Analysis / Budget equity
Budget equity
Poverty-targeted staffing reaches MCPS's poorer elementary schools most clearly, its middle schools less so, and its high schools least
MCPS's most explicit equity policies name schools — Title I and Focus designations — and they land hardest at the elementary level: designated elementaries carry extra staff, extra dollars, and smaller classes. The signal is weaker at middle school (5 Title I schools, fewer extra positions) and faintest at high school, where there are no Title I schools and almost no extra classroom teachers — though per-pupil dollars still rise with poverty at every level. What these inputs have not closed are the outcome gaps by income and race, traced here school by school alongside County OLO Report 2026-9.
What Title I and Focus designations provide
MCPS's most explicit equity policy names schools: 38 Title I elementaries (federal program) and 38 Focus schools (MCPS's own extension of Title-I-style staffing to near-miss schools) — together 69 of the 137 elementary schools, averaging 67.7% FARMS vs 25.7% elsewhere — plus 5 Title I middle schools. There are no Title I high schools. The designations are not symbolic — they carry staff, dollars, and smaller classes.
69 Title I / Focus (avg 67.7% FARMS) vs 68 Other elementaries (avg 25.7%).
Staff per 100 students
Median per-pupil spending
Average class size
5 Title I (avg 75.3% FARMS) vs 35 Other middle schools (avg 39.9%). Only five middle schools carry the designation — read the gaps as directional.
Staff per 100 students
Median per-pupil spending
Average class size
Staffing pooled per 100 enrolled students (2025); per-pupil medians (2025, MSDE); class sizes from the 2024-2025 class-size analysis — elementary uses the published Title I/Focus category averages, middle school averages the per-school English/other-subject figures across the five Title I schools vs the rest. Smaller classes are the designation's core mechanism. Federal per pupil rises steeply with poverty even within elementaries: median $424 in the lowest-poverty quartile → $2,357 in the highest. There are no Title I high schools — high-school gradients appear in the FARMS-based sections below.
Source: MCPS School Profiles staffing (2025); MSDE per-pupil expenditure file (2025); this site's class-size analysis.
The dollars: spending rises with poverty
MSDE has published school-level per-pupil spending since 2019. In every year, the poorest quartile of elementaries out-spends the richest — the gap was +$4,602 in 2019 and is +$4,824 in 2025 — including the state and local dollars that pre-2020 studies found flowing the other way. The premise OLO carried forward from its 2014–2019 predecessors seems to be outof date.
Data table
| Series | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 (lowest FARMS) | $13,729 | $15,694 | $15,633 | $16,817 | $18,816 | $19,114 |
| Q2 | $16,121 | $18,497 | $17,614 | $20,196 | $21,284 | $22,404 |
| Q3 | $17,870 | $18,724 | $19,101 | $20,489 | $22,625 | $23,150 |
| Q4 (highest FARMS) | $18,331 | $19,756 | $19,945 | $21,822 | $23,490 | $23,938 |
Median per-pupil spending by FARMS quartile, 2025
Quartiles are by FARMS rate — the share of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals (MSDE Report Card), the standard school-poverty measure; not household income or Census poverty. Each level is quartiled separately. Federal aid concentrates the same way: elementary Q4 median $2,357 vs Q1 $424. For the trend chart, FARMS quartiles are recomputed within each year; 2020 unpublished (pandemic).
Per-pupil spending vs. school poverty, every school
Data table (197 schools)
| School | Level | FARMS % | Per-pupil expenditure (total $) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodfield ES | ES | 33% | 30965$ |
| Rock Creek Valley ES | ES | 37% | 30768$ |
| Dufief ES | ES | 21% | 30446$ |
| Cannon Road ES | ES | 75% | 30412$ |
| Germantown ES | ES | 53% | 29878$ |
| Summit Hall ES | ES | 95% | 29254$ |
| Strawberry Knoll ES | ES | 73% | 29201$ |
| Ride ES | ES | 63% | 28791$ |
| Monocacy ES | ES | 23% | 28294$ |
| Meadow Hall ES | ES | 67% | 28031$ |
| Gaithersburg ES | ES | 83% | 27990$ |
| Roscoe R. Nix ES | ES | 87% | 27779$ |
| Westover ES | ES | 31% | 27690$ |
| Lake Seneca ES | ES | 84% | 27482$ |
| Cedar Grove ES | ES | 27% | 27479$ |
| Darnestown ES | ES | 18% | 27434$ |
| Damascus ES | ES | 46% | 27286$ |
| Montgomery Knolls ES | ES | 57% | 27178$ |
| Viers Mill ES | ES | 70% | 26607$ |
| Brooke Grove ES | ES | 35% | 26475$ |
| Fairland ES | ES | 78% | 26433$ |
| Sequoyah ES | ES | 48% | 26381$ |
| Brown Station ES | ES | 76% | 26129$ |
| Wheaton Woods ES | ES | 76% | 25995$ |
| Forest Knolls ES | ES | 42% | 25976$ |
| Cloverly ES | ES | 37% | 25631$ |
| Washington Grove ES | ES | 72% | 25569$ |
| Brookhaven ES | ES | 77% | 25535$ |
| Daly ES | ES | 75% | 25264$ |
| Stedwick ES | ES | 80% | 25159$ |
| Rosemont ES | ES | 81% | 25153$ |
| Clopper Mill ES | ES | 81% | 25113$ |
| McAuliffe ES | ES | 77% | 25044$ |
| Candlewood ES | ES | 33% | 25015$ |
| Flower Hill ES | ES | 70% | 24821$ |
| Rock View ES | ES | 51% | 24782$ |
| Cashell ES | ES | 28% | 24767$ |
| Drew ES | ES | 62% | 24757$ |
| Twinbrook ES | ES | 71% | 24527$ |
| Shady Grove MS | MS | 52% | 24417$ |
| Harriett Tubman ES | ES | 80% | 24405$ |
| Laytonsville ES | ES | 34% | 24394$ |
| Sherwood ES | ES | 27% | 24361$ |
| Oakland Terrace ES | ES | 30% | 24346$ |
| Rolling Terrace ES | ES | 91% | 24129$ |
| Redland MS | MS | 53% | 24013$ |
| Wilson Wims ES | ES | 20% | 23977$ |
| Kemp Mill ES | ES | 89% | 23938$ |
| Highland ES | ES | 75% | 23878$ |
| Jackson Road ES | ES | 81% | 23842$ |
| Fields Road ES | ES | 51% | 23741$ |
| Harmony Hills ES | ES | 80% | 23739$ |
| Cresthaven ES | ES | 87% | 23695$ |
| Rosemary Hills ES | ES | 40% | 23626$ |
| Galway ES | ES | 79% | 23605$ |
| Spark M. Matsunaga ES | ES | 30% | 23596$ |
| Flora M. Singer ES | ES | 38% | 23581$ |
| Clarksburg ES | ES | 35% | 23456$ |
| Watkins Mill ES | ES | 83% | 23442$ |
| Bel Pre ES | ES | 74% | 23427$ |
| Weller Road ES | ES | 79% | 23380$ |
| Banneker MS | MS | 64% | 23353$ |
| Highland View ES | ES | 52% | 23223$ |
| Sligo MS | MS | 47% | 23202$ |
| Maryvale ES | ES | 49% | 23150$ |
| Odessa Shannon MS | MS | 69% | 23055$ |
| Mill Creek Towne ES | ES | 49% | 23048$ |
| Glen Haven ES | ES | 65% | 23040$ |
| Arcola ES | ES | 77% | 22979$ |
| Montgomery Village MS | MS | 77% | 22963$ |
| College Gardens ES | ES | 43% | 22957$ |
| Wayside ES | ES | 10% | 22911$ |
| East Silver Spring ES | ES | 75% | 22869$ |
| Great Seneca Creek ES | ES | 54% | 22837$ |
| North Chevy Chase ES | ES | 21% | 22812$ |
| Greencastle ES | ES | 86% | 22799$ |
| Forest Oak MS | MS | 75% | 22793$ |
| Newport Mill MS | MS | 54% | 22557$ |
| Waters Landing ES | ES | 76% | 22507$ |
| Gaithersburg MS | MS | 64% | 22460$ |
| Rockwell ES | ES | 33% | 22404$ |
| Clearspring ES | ES | 43% | 22259$ |
| Little Bennett ES | ES | 30% | 22238$ |
| Somerset ES | ES | 20% | 22021$ |
| Jones Lane ES | ES | 34% | 22013$ |
| Sargent Shriver ES | ES | 77% | 21948$ |
| Watkins Mill HS | HS | 66% | 21911$ |
| Lakewood ES | ES | 21% | 21852$ |
| Rockville HS | HS | 47% | 21745$ |
| South Lake ES | ES | 90% | 21694$ |
| Resnik ES | ES | 72% | 21679$ |
| Glenallan ES | ES | 62% | 21626$ |
| King MS | MS | 66% | 21591$ |
| Clemente MS | MS | 55% | 21581$ |
| Whetstone ES | ES | 77% | 21578$ |
| White Oak MS | MS | 72% | 21550$ |
| Marshall ES | ES | 44% | 21477$ |
| Ridgeview MS | MS | 42% | 21462$ |
| Georgian Forest ES | ES | 77% | 21445$ |
| William B. Gibbs Jr. ES | ES | 42% | 21438$ |
| Burning Tree ES | ES | 9% | 21384$ |
| Belmont ES | ES | 17% | 21369$ |
| Damascus HS | HS | 31% | 21304$ |
| Neelsville MS | MS | 56% | 21225$ |
| Carderock Springs ES | ES | 6% | 21177$ |
| Loiederman MS | MS | 63% | 21170$ |
| Luxmanor ES | ES | 28% | 21154$ |
| Key MS | MS | 84% | 21053$ |
| Baker MS | MS | 38% | 20987$ |
| Beall ES | ES | 28% | 20900$ |
| Burnt Mills ES | ES | 88% | 20894$ |
| Stone Mill ES | ES | 14% | 20889$ |
| Gaithersburg HS | HS | 57% | 20879$ |
| Poole MS | MS | 21% | 20772$ |
| Flower Valley ES | ES | 30% | 20753$ |
| Eastern MS | MS | 54% | 20746$ |
| Magruder HS | HS | 48% | 20697$ |
| Lakelands Park MS | MS | 34% | 20697$ |
| Oak View ES | ES | 65% | 20694$ |
| Rock Creek Forest ES | ES | 33% | 20647$ |
| Wood MS | MS | 46% | 20591$ |
| Stonegate ES | ES | 35% | 20562$ |
| Sherwood HS | HS | 23% | 20504$ |
| Silver Creek MS | MS | 33% | 20494$ |
| Goshen ES | ES | 55% | 20472$ |
| Kennedy HS | HS | 71% | 20352$ |
| Farquhar MS | MS | 28% | 20342$ |
| Strathmore ES | ES | 73% | 20317$ |
| Briggs Chaney MS | MS | 62% | 20290$ |
| Hallie Wells MS | MS | 19% | 20244$ |
| Silver Spring International MS | MS | 44% | 20221$ |
| Barnsley ES | ES | 42% | 20180$ |
| Northwood HS | HS | 60% | 20117$ |
| Diamond ES | ES | 13% | 20085$ |
| Paint Branch HS | HS | 65% | 20067$ |
| Ritchie Park ES | ES | 13% | 20056$ |
| Argyle MS | MS | 62% | 19956$ |
| Cabin Branch ES | ES | 28% | 19883$ |
| Einstein HS | HS | 43% | 19876$ |
| Seneca Valley HS | HS | 50% | 19860$ |
| Woodlin ES | ES | 38% | 19734$ |
| Cabin John MS | MS | 12% | 19721$ |
| Kensington-Parkwood ES | ES | 12% | 19655$ |
| Frost MS | MS | 16% | 19643$ |
| Fox Chapel ES | ES | 61% | 19573$ |
| Springbrook HS | HS | 61% | 19565$ |
| Rocky Hill MS | MS | 46% | 19490$ |
| Westbrook ES | ES | 14% | 19443$ |
| Westland MS | MS | 18% | 19368$ |
| Rosa Parks MS | MS | 17% | 19288$ |
| Pine Crest ES | ES | 53% | 19163$ |
| Kingsview MS | MS | 36% | 19135$ |
| Snowden Farm ES | ES | 21% | 19114$ |
| Quince Orchard HS | HS | 38% | 18972$ |
| Greenwood ES | ES | 12% | 18962$ |
| Hoover MS | MS | 12% | 18872$ |
| Bayard Rustin ES | ES | 42% | 18854$ |
| Travilah ES | ES | 13% | 18815$ |
| Page ES | ES | 43% | 18811$ |
| Tilden MS | MS | 24% | 18725$ |
| Clarksburg HS | HS | 37% | 18720$ |
| Beverly Farms ES | ES | 8% | 18707$ |
| Burtonsville ES | ES | 55% | 18705$ |
| Northwest HS | HS | 36% | 18661$ |
| McNair ES | ES | 34% | 18651$ |
| Seven Locks ES | ES | 7% | 18645$ |
| Pyle MS | MS | 6% | 18639$ |
| Takoma Park ES | ES | 38% | 18558$ |
| Cold Spring ES | ES | 8% | 18509$ |
| Takoma Park MS | MS | 36% | 18504$ |
| Churchill HS | HS | 11% | 18391$ |
| Wootton HS | HS | 14% | 18313$ |
| West MS | MS | 39% | 18240$ |
| Whitman HS | HS | 7% | 18160$ |
| Olney ES | ES | 23% | 18142$ |
| Carson ES | ES | 27% | 18113$ |
| Bethesda ES | ES | 26% | 18054$ |
| Wheaton HS | HS | 57% | 18006$ |
| Parkland MS | MS | 61% | 17994$ |
| Poolesville HS | HS | 12% | 17925$ |
| Richard Montgomery HS | HS | 30% | 17914$ |
| Blake HS | HS | 54% | 17896$ |
| Blair HS | HS | 44% | 17880$ |
| Wood Acres ES | ES | 8% | 17792$ |
| Garrett Park ES | ES | 25% | 17791$ |
| Chevy Chase ES | ES | 35% | 17756$ |
| North Bethesda MS | MS | 16% | 17749$ |
| Piney Branch ES | ES | 35% | 17611$ |
| Potomac ES | ES | 8% | 17519$ |
| Poolesville ES | ES | 17% | 17484$ |
| Bells Mill ES | ES | 15% | 17389$ |
| Bethesda-Chevy Chase HS | HS | 24% | 17172$ |
| Farmland ES | ES | 20% | 17077$ |
| Sligo Creek ES | ES | 23% | 17031$ |
| Walter Johnson HS | HS | 20% | 16994$ |
| Fallsmead ES | ES | 19% | 16963$ |
| Ashburton ES | ES | 22% | 15859$ |
Each dot is a school (2025). Correlations with FARMS: state/local dollars ES +0.33, MS +0.58, HS +0.45; total dollars ES +0.49, MS +0.65, HS +0.48. The gradient is not perfectly monotonic — state/local spending peaks around the third quartile — but the direction is unambiguous. The Blueprint for Maryland's Future (concentration-of-poverty grants and compensatory per-pupil funding phasing in since 2020) reinforces a gradient that school-level data shows predating it.
Source: MSDE per-pupil expenditure file (2019–2025); MSDE Report Card FARMS rates
Extra staffing
Beyond dollars, position counts: at 2025 staffing rates, MCPS's lower-income schools operate with about +1,174 more professional staff and +241 more paraeducators than they would hold at other schools' per-student rates — concentrated on roughly 81k students.
Extra FTE = positions at target schools beyond what baseline-group per-100-student rates would provide (elementary: 69 Title I/Focus schools vs 68 others; middle/high: the higher-FARMS half vs the lower; "(n.s.)" = school-level correlation with FARMS not significant). All teacher types together: +679 elementary, +206 middle, +253 high (the three teacher rows shown don't fully sum to these — the total also carries smaller teacher categories). Special education is approximately zero everywhere — SPED staffing follows disability counts, not school income. The extra elementary staffing is mostly categorical: ELD and intervention roles exceed pure classroom additions; middle and high schools get almost no extra classroom teachers. The need-gradient view of the same data is on the staffing page.
What those extra positions cost each year (estimated)
Priced at all-in compensation ($125k per professional FTE, $60k per paraeducator; assumption range in the comparison below). Per target student that is $2,529 at elementary, $1,797 at middle, $1,340 at high school.
How the pricing assumptions move the total
The junior-pay bar reprices every extra professional at $95k — the concern that high-poverty schools get cheaper staff (see the experience section below). Even the conservative pricing leaves a nine-figure annual total, most of it riding inside general-education staffing formulas rather than a named budget line.
Data table — extra FTE and rates by level
| Level | Comparison | Teachers, total | Classroom teachers | Intervention teachers | ELD teachers | Special education | Paraeducators | Counselors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 69 Title I / Focus vs 68 | +679 | +168 | +171 | +219 | -17 (n.s.) | +181 | +16 |
| Middle | 20 FARMS at or above level median vs 20 | +206 | +11 (n.s.) | +48 | +69 | +24 (n.s.) | +22 (n.s.) | +6 |
| High | 13 FARMS at or above level median vs 12 | +253 | +1 (n.s.) | +45 | +112 | +55 (n.s.) | +39 (n.s.) | +11 |
Source: MCPS School Profiles staffing and enrollment (2025); MSDE Report Card FARMS rates (2025); cost model in the dataset metadata
Is the extra staffing growing? 2023–2025
School-level staffing data exists for three years. Over them, the extra teaching staff at higher-poverty schools has been essentially stable at elementary and high school and slightly wider at middle school — no sign of erosion, and none of widening either. OLO's Finding 12 predicts the FY27 budget will widen service-group inequities; these are the numbers to watch.
Data table
| Series | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary schools | 1.85 | 1.88 | 1.79 |
| Middle schools | 1.11 | 1.02 | 1.25 |
| High schools | 0.92 | 0.96 | 0.93 |
Data table — gap per 100 students, all stable categories
| Gap per 100 students | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ES | MS | HS | ES | MS | HS | ES | MS | HS | |
| Teachers | 1.85 | 1.11 | 0.92 | 1.88 | 1.02 | 0.96 | 1.79 | 1.25 | 0.93 |
| Classroom teachers | 0.43 | -0.13 | 0.04 | 0.45 | -0.12 | -0.01 | 0.47 | 0.07 | 0 |
| ELD teachers | 0.59 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.42 | 0.55 | 0.42 | 0.41 |
| Counselors | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Paraeducators | 0.57 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.57 | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.48 | 0.13 | 0.14 |
The bold line marks a gap of one extra teacher per 100 students: elementary schools clear it comfortably, high schools fall just short. Pooled positions per 100 students at schools at-or-above the level's median FARMS rate, minus the below-median pool — a consistent split across years (the Focus-school flag isn't published for 2023, so this trend deliberately uses the FARMS split everywhere; the staffing chart above uses the Title I/Focus baseline at elementary, so levels differ slightly). Three data points; the 2023 profiles also use an older label taxonomy — only label-stable categories are compared.
Source: MCPS School Profiles staffing, 2023–2025; MSDE FARMS rates, matching years
Does the extra staffing reach Black and Latinx students?
OLO's central concern is Black and Latinx students, not poverty per se. In MCPS the two are nearly the same map: school FARMS rates and Black+Latinx enrollment shares correlate at ρ = 0.96. The extra staffing tracks race nearly as strongly as it tracks income — ES ρ = +0.76, MS ρ = +0.86, HS ρ = +0.83 for teachers per 100, and per-pupil dollars at +0.48, +0.58, +0.48 — so income-targeted mechanisms are, in practice, reaching the schools Black and Latinx students attend. What they demonstrably do not equalize is the experience mix below.
Data table (202 schools)
| School | Level | Black + Latinx enrollment % | Teachers per 100 students |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gaithersburg ES | ES | 91% | 10.68 |
| Germantown ES | ES | 62% | 10.59 |
| Summit Hall ES | ES | 92% | 10.48 |
| Kemp Mill ES | ES | 97% | 10.24 |
| Brown Station ES | ES | 80% | 10.14 |
| Meadow Hall ES | ES | 70% | 10 |
| Cannon Road ES | ES | 82% | 9.97 |
| Roscoe R. Nix ES | ES | 91% | 9.91 |
| Lake Seneca ES | ES | 82% | 9.89 |
| Ride ES | ES | 72% | 9.72 |
| New Hampshire Estates ES | ES | 92% | 9.65 |
| Rock Creek Valley ES | ES | 54% | 9.64 |
| Rolling Terrace ES | ES | 92% | 9.58 |
| Harmony Hills ES | ES | 95% | 9.58 |
| Washington Grove ES | ES | 79% | 9.35 |
| Fairland ES | ES | 86% | 9.31 |
| Wheaton Woods ES | ES | 92% | 9.3 |
| Sequoyah ES | ES | 60% | 9.26 |
| Galway ES | ES | 87% | 9.24 |
| Strawberry Knoll ES | ES | 72% | 9.2 |
| Montgomery Knolls ES | ES | 70% | 9.2 |
| Viers Mill ES | ES | 78% | 9.15 |
| Forest Knolls ES | ES | 60% | 9 |
| Jackson Road ES | ES | 85% | 8.97 |
| Harriett Tubman ES | ES | 88% | 8.95 |
| JoAnn Leleck ES | ES | 96% | 8.94 |
| Brookhaven ES | ES | 83% | 8.94 |
| South Lake ES | ES | 92% | 8.93 |
| Dufief ES | ES | 31% | 8.91 |
| Rosemont ES | ES | 78% | 8.9 |
| Rock View ES | ES | 64% | 8.89 |
| Woodfield ES | ES | 46% | 8.85 |
| Flower Hill ES | ES | 79% | 8.83 |
| Glen Haven ES | ES | 75% | 8.82 |
| Daly ES | ES | 86% | 8.81 |
| Clopper Mill ES | ES | 82% | 8.78 |
| Stedwick ES | ES | 83% | 8.78 |
| Glenallan ES | ES | 74% | 8.77 |
| Weller Road ES | ES | 91% | 8.74 |
| McAuliffe ES | ES | 78% | 8.72 |
| Watkins Mill ES | ES | 89% | 8.69 |
| Oakland Terrace ES | ES | 52% | 8.66 |
| Cedar Grove ES | ES | 33% | 8.62 |
| Darnestown ES | ES | 24% | 8.6 |
| Highland ES | ES | 87% | 8.59 |
| Greencastle ES | ES | 87% | 8.56 |
| Brooke Grove ES | ES | 52% | 8.54 |
| Drew ES | ES | 79% | 8.51 |
| Montgomery Village MS | MS | 88% | 8.46 |
| Bel Pre ES | ES | 85% | 8.44 |
| Forest Oak MS | MS | 86% | 8.41 |
| Monocacy ES | ES | 21% | 8.41 |
| Twinbrook ES | ES | 76% | 8.39 |
| Gaithersburg MS | MS | 79% | 8.37 |
| Damascus ES | ES | 55% | 8.37 |
| Highland View ES | ES | 65% | 8.35 |
| Fields Road ES | ES | 57% | 8.32 |
| Sargent Shriver ES | ES | 90% | 8.29 |
| Whetstone ES | ES | 83% | 8.26 |
| Flora M. Singer ES | ES | 53% | 8.24 |
| Cloverly ES | ES | 59% | 8.22 |
| East Silver Spring ES | ES | 71% | 8.22 |
| Cresthaven ES | ES | 91% | 8.21 |
| Key MS | MS | 81% | 8.16 |
| Odessa Shannon MS | MS | 87% | 8.14 |
| Sligo MS | MS | 62% | 8.09 |
| Great Seneca Creek ES | ES | 63% | 8.05 |
| Georgian Forest ES | ES | 92% | 8.04 |
| Sherwood ES | ES | 44% | 8.02 |
| Waters Landing ES | ES | 76% | 8.01 |
| Banneker MS | MS | 85% | 7.97 |
| Mill Creek Towne ES | ES | 58% | 7.92 |
| White Oak MS | MS | 85% | 7.9 |
| Loiederman MS | MS | 76% | 7.89 |
| Arcola ES | ES | 89% | 7.87 |
| Shady Grove MS | MS | 62% | 7.86 |
| Newport Mill MS | MS | 69% | 7.79 |
| Jones Lane ES | ES | 43% | 7.76 |
| Argyle MS | MS | 83% | 7.74 |
| Marshall ES | ES | 53% | 7.72 |
| Cashell ES | ES | 39% | 7.67 |
| King MS | MS | 72% | 7.66 |
| Laytonsville ES | ES | 56% | 7.63 |
| Westover ES | ES | 57% | 7.62 |
| Resnik ES | ES | 73% | 7.62 |
| Strathmore ES | ES | 84% | 7.59 |
| Burnt Mills ES | ES | 63% | 7.56 |
| Gaithersburg HS | HS | 83% | 7.56 |
| Eastern MS | MS | 67% | 7.48 |
| Redland MS | MS | 64% | 7.47 |
| Watkins Mill HS | HS | 83% | 7.44 |
| Clemente MS | MS | 67% | 7.43 |
| Candlewood ES | ES | 41% | 7.4 |
| Luxmanor ES | ES | 44% | 7.35 |
| Goshen ES | ES | 77% | 7.35 |
| Ridgeview MS | MS | 52% | 7.34 |
| Oak View ES | ES | 77% | 7.3 |
| Lakewood ES | ES | 29% | 7.29 |
| Fox Chapel ES | ES | 71% | 7.28 |
| Clearspring ES | ES | 46% | 7.26 |
| College Gardens ES | ES | 50% | 7.25 |
| Briggs Chaney MS | MS | 81% | 7.25 |
| Wood MS | MS | 61% | 7.24 |
| Wayside ES | ES | 16% | 7.23 |
| Burning Tree ES | ES | 20% | 7.2 |
| Flower Valley ES | ES | 47% | 7.18 |
| Neelsville MS | MS | 73% | 7.17 |
| Spark M. Matsunaga ES | ES | 38% | 7.17 |
| Silver Spring International MS | MS | 65% | 7.15 |
| Maryvale ES | ES | 62% | 7.13 |
| Barnsley ES | ES | 54% | 7.11 |
| Kennedy HS | HS | 90% | 7.11 |
| Silver Creek MS | MS | 45% | 7.08 |
| Rosemary Hills ES | ES | 49% | 7.07 |
| Little Bennett ES | ES | 41% | 7.06 |
| Burtonsville ES | ES | 79% | 7.05 |
| Northwood HS | HS | 83% | 7.05 |
| Rock Creek Forest ES | ES | 60% | 7.04 |
| Wilson Wims ES | ES | 36% | 7.02 |
| Clarksburg ES | ES | 50% | 7.01 |
| Rockwell ES | ES | 47% | 7.01 |
| Woodlin ES | ES | 49% | 7.01 |
| Baker MS | MS | 48% | 6.97 |
| Page ES | ES | 69% | 6.95 |
| Poole MS | MS | 25% | 6.92 |
| Stone Mill ES | ES | 23% | 6.9 |
| Rockville HS | HS | 62% | 6.88 |
| Stonegate ES | ES | 61% | 6.88 |
| Seneca Valley HS | HS | 73% | 6.84 |
| Somerset ES | ES | 29% | 6.82 |
| Pine Crest ES | ES | 64% | 6.82 |
| Einstein HS | HS | 65% | 6.81 |
| Magruder HS | HS | 63% | 6.8 |
| Bayard Rustin ES | ES | 44% | 6.78 |
| Springbrook HS | HS | 83% | 6.76 |
| Parkland MS | MS | 77% | 6.75 |
| Rocky Hill MS | MS | 65% | 6.71 |
| William B. Gibbs Jr. ES | ES | 50% | 6.67 |
| Carderock Springs ES | ES | 12% | 6.67 |
| Paint Branch HS | HS | 85% | 6.63 |
| Lakelands Park MS | MS | 42% | 6.63 |
| Belmont ES | ES | 29% | 6.62 |
| Ritchie Park ES | ES | 22% | 6.61 |
| Cabin Branch ES | ES | 46% | 6.54 |
| North Chevy Chase ES | ES | 39% | 6.54 |
| Diamond ES | ES | 23% | 6.54 |
| Farquhar MS | MS | 47% | 6.51 |
| Hallie Wells MS | MS | 33% | 6.47 |
| Westbrook ES | ES | 21% | 6.45 |
| Takoma Park ES | ES | 53% | 6.45 |
| West MS | MS | 51% | 6.4 |
| Quince Orchard HS | HS | 52% | 6.39 |
| Blair HS | HS | 63% | 6.34 |
| Tilden MS | MS | 36% | 6.33 |
| Kingsview MS | MS | 50% | 6.3 |
| Westland MS | MS | 32% | 6.27 |
| Damascus HS | HS | 44% | 6.27 |
| Sligo Creek ES | ES | 44% | 6.23 |
| Wheaton HS | HS | 79% | 6.23 |
| Takoma Park MS | MS | 51% | 6.22 |
| Sherwood HS | HS | 38% | 6.2 |
| Frost MS | MS | 23% | 6.19 |
| Snowden Farm ES | ES | 33% | 6.18 |
| Kensington-Parkwood ES | ES | 24% | 6.17 |
| McNair ES | ES | 46% | 6.15 |
| Cabin John MS | MS | 22% | 6.14 |
| Greenwood ES | ES | 24% | 6.13 |
| Garrett Park ES | ES | 37% | 6.1 |
| Travilah ES | ES | 19% | 6.09 |
| Rosa Parks MS | MS | 30% | 6.07 |
| Clarksburg HS | HS | 55% | 6.07 |
| Northwest HS | HS | 52% | 6.06 |
| Olney ES | ES | 34% | 6.03 |
| Farmland ES | ES | 23% | 6.02 |
| Bethesda ES | ES | 33% | 6.02 |
| Beall ES | ES | 38% | 6 |
| Bells Mill ES | ES | 23% | 5.98 |
| Cold Spring ES | ES | 16% | 5.94 |
| Hoover MS | MS | 18% | 5.93 |
| Seven Locks ES | ES | 19% | 5.93 |
| Blake HS | HS | 74% | 5.91 |
| Pyle MS | MS | 21% | 5.91 |
| Wood Acres ES | ES | 18% | 5.88 |
| North Bethesda MS | MS | 32% | 5.83 |
| Richard Montgomery HS | HS | 42% | 5.82 |
| Piney Branch ES | ES | 46% | 5.81 |
| Bethesda-Chevy Chase HS | HS | 40% | 5.73 |
| Carson ES | ES | 31% | 5.72 |
| Poolesville ES | ES | 25% | 5.68 |
| Bradley Hills ES | ES | 9% | 5.68 |
| Whitman HS | HS | 18% | 5.67 |
| Potomac ES | ES | 17% | 5.66 |
| Fallsmead ES | ES | 26% | 5.59 |
| Ashburton ES | ES | 39% | 5.58 |
| Bannockburn ES | ES | 14% | 5.56 |
| Wyngate ES | ES | 15% | 5.55 |
| Churchill HS | HS | 20% | 5.52 |
| Wootton HS | HS | 22% | 5.51 |
| Walter Johnson HS | HS | 35% | 5.5 |
| Beverly Farms ES | ES | 15% | 5.49 |
| Chevy Chase ES | ES | 41% | 5.32 |
| Poolesville HS | HS | 18% | 5.3 |
Each dot is a school (2025); Black+Latinx share is the sum of MCPS's Black/African American and Hispanic/Latino enrollment percentages. School-level resources cannot show within-school allocation — OLO's interview findings about how students experience resources (Findings 13–15) are outside what this data can test.
Source: MCPS enrollment by race/ethnicity (2025); staffing and per-pupil sources as above
Who teaches where: poorer schools get junior teachers
The clearest counter-pattern in the source data runs the other way. Split MCPS schools into poverty quintiles and the median share of teachers with under three years' experience roughly doubles across the gradient — 6.4% at the least-poor fifth vs 14.1% at the poorest in 2025 — and Title I/Focus elementaries run 14.1% vs 9.3% elsewhere. The quintile gap has narrowed somewhat since 2019 (12 → 8 points) but persists. There is no clear evidence here that it changes student outcomes — inexperience measures tenure, not teaching quality, and the outcome sections below do not tie it to lower results — but it is worth watching: poorer schools get more positions, and more junior ones, which is why the dollar model above carries a junior-cost variant.
Data table
| Series | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest-poverty quintile | 7.3 | 7.8 | 7.4 | 10.2 | 8.9 | 6.4 |
| Highest-poverty quintile | 18.8 | 18.7 | 17 | 15.3 | 17.4 | 14.1 |
Inexperienced teachers by quintile, 2025
Emergency credentials by quintile, 2025
Each row is the distribution across the ~41 schools in that poverty band: the box is the middle half (25th–75th percentile), the tick the median, the whisker the 10th–90th. The boxes overlap — a few low-poverty schools run high and some high-poverty schools low — but the whole distribution slides toward more inexperience as poverty rises, not just the median. FARMS quintiles are computed across all MCPS schools each year (a MoCo-specific split; the state's top-vs-bottom quartile tiers are a narrower, poorer comparison group, also in the dataset). "Inexperienced" is MSDE's under-3-years definition; it measures tenure, not quality, but experience is the one staffing attribute that consistently runs the other way, toward wealthier schools.
Source: MSDE Report Card educator qualifications, 2019–2025; MSDE FARMS rates, matching years
The gap the money has not closed
The extra staffing and dollars have not translated into equal outcomes — and where the gap lives depends on the subject and the level. In reading, the median school's gap between not-economically-disadvantaged and economically disadvantaged students is essentially the same at elementary and middle school (31.1 and 26.8 points on MCAP ELA in 2026) and has not narrowed since 2022. It looks smaller at high school (21.8 points), but only on English 10 — the one full-cohort high-school test — so that reflects the measure more than a closing gap. In math the story is different in kind: by middle school the gap stops being a score gap and becomes a placement gap.
Data table
| Series | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 31.7 | 28.6 | 29.6 | 30.7 | 31.1 |
| High (English 10) | 20.5 | 18.5 | 22.4 | 23.6 | 21.8 |
| Middle | 29.4 | 28.8 | 29 | 32.7 | 26.8 |
Gap = median school's not-disadvantaged minus disadvantaged proficiency on MCAP ELA only (127 elementary, 40 middle, 24 high schools with both groups published). ELA is the honest cross-level comparison: it is a full-cohort test at every level, while high-school MCAP math covers only the students who reach Algebra 1 in high school — a group most stronger students have already left (see below) — which floors every group's score and fakes gap compression. The narrower HS reading gap comes with its own caveat: by grade 10 the lowest-performing students are likelier to have disengaged or left entirely.
Matching for poverty shrinks the race gap but does not close it
To separate race from poverty, compare only low-income (FARMS) students to each other — district-wide, so no school-mix bias — matching for poverty does shrink the race gap, but does not erase it, and the residual differs sharply by group. Among low-income students, White out-read their Black peers by a modest margin (-2.6, 11.4, and 8.4 points at elementary, middle, and high). The gap to low-income Hispanic students is two to three times wider (14.4 / 19.4 / 16.7) — many are multilingual learners still building English, and they are the furthest behind at every level.
Elementary
Middle
High
District-wide MCAP reading proficiency among FARMS (free-and-reduced-meals) students, 2026 — the composed race×FARMS value MSDE reports for each grade (PercProfLEA), averaged over each level's tested grades (elementary 3–5, middle 6–8, high = English 10). Because these are district figures, not a median of the few schools with reportable low-income White groups, they carry no school-composition bias. In math the same ordering holds at elementary (FARMS White 21% vs Black 18.9% vs Hispanic 8.8%); middle-school math is omitted because most students take Algebra 1 there, leaving the grade-8 test a non-representative remainder.
Low-income students' reading scores are higher at lower-poverty schools
The school a low-income student attends is associated with how they do. Taking Black and Hispanic students on FARMS and sorting by their school's own poverty level, both groups read measurably better at the district's lower-poverty elementaries than at its poorest: low-income Black students 40% proficient at the lower-poverty third of schools versus 33.7% at the poorest (r = -0.33); low-income Hispanic students 25% versus 21.8% (r = -0.31). School context tracks outcomes even holding the student's own poverty status fixed — and more clearly than the staffing inside those schools does.
Black students on FARMS
Hispanic students on FARMS
Median MCAP reading proficiency of FARMS Black (108 schools) and FARMS Hispanic (107 schools) students, 2025, elementary, grouped into thirds by the school's FARMS rate (averaging 24%, 49%, and79% FARMS). Observational, not causal: "FARMS" is a yes/no line, and a FARMS family at a lower-poverty school is likely nearer the eligibility threshold — less deeply poor — than one at a high-poverty school, and families who reach those schools differ in ways this can't see. So it points to a school-context association, not proof that changing schools would raise scores.
Inside schools, by school poverty quartile (2026)
Medians across ~193 schools with both subgroups published (Economically Disadvantaged vs Non-economically Disadvantaged (MSDE); MCAP ELA and math pooled; 2021's anomalous administration excluded). Read the compressed gap at poorer schools carefully: it is not evidence the gap is solved there — both groups score lower, and the "non-disadvantaged" population at a high-FARMS school is itself close to the FARMS line. Within Title I/Focus elementaries the median internal gap is 14.1 points vs 32.5 at other elementaries, for the same reason. None of this is causal — families are not randomly assigned to schools — but it bounds what school-level resources alone can be expected to do. And school poverty is far from the whole story: among schools at similar poverty (40–65% FARMS, 54 schools), disadvantaged students' results still range nearly two-to-one (20.8% to 46% proficient), and none of the inputs this page can measure — spending, staffing rates, teacher experience — predicts who beats expectations.
Math becomes a placement gap in middle school
Reading proficiency holds roughly flat from grade 3 through grade 8. Math does not: the full cohort slides from 50.5% proficient in grade 3 to 32% in grade 6 — the last grade where nearly everyone takes the same test. After that, MCAP math stops measuring one thing: students split between grade-level courses (Math 7, Math 8) and accelerated ones (Algebra 1, Geometry), and the students still in grade-level math are, by construction, those not moved ahead — only 2.2% of Math 8 takers score proficient. Where a student lands on that ladder is the real middle-school math outcome.
District-wide MCAP proficiency by grade, 2025, all students, count-weighted across schools. Grades 3–6 cover essentially the full cohort in both subjects. In grades 7–8 the math bar covers only students still in grade-level math (70% and 40% of the grade) — the rest test in Algebra 1 or Geometry instead (28.6% proficient pooled across middle- and high-school takers), so the grade-7/8 collapse reflects the acceleration split itself, not the performance of all students.
Who gets past Math 8 — and who did in 2019
In 2019, taking Algebra 1 (or higher) by 8th grade was the MCPS norm everywhere: 88% of 8th graders district-wide, and 82% even at the poorest quartile of middle schools. The pandemic-era placement change ended that. By 2025 only 60% of 8th graders are past Math 8 — and the retreat was far larger at poor schools: the poorest quartile fell to 36% while the least-poor quartile kept 79%. An acceleration gradient that barely existed in 2019 is now one of the sharpest poverty splits in the district's data.
Median share of 8th graders testing beyond Math 8 (Algebra 1 or Geometry), by FARMS quartile of the district's ~40 middle schools: 2019 88% · 2022 65% · 2023 61% · 2024 62% · 2025 60% district-wide. Computed as 1 − Math-8 testers ÷ grade-8 enrollment per school (a school reporting no Math-8 testers counts as fully beyond; the estimate assumes Math-8 testers are 8th graders, so accelerated 7th graders sitting Math 8 would push true shares slightly higher). The correlation with school FARMS went from r = -0.28 in 2019 to r = -0.69 in 2025; grade-7 acceleration is unchanged, so the entire shift is the 8th-grade Algebra decision. Placement is not the whole story either: even among middle-school Algebra takers the median school posts 38% proficiency, and school poverty still predicts passing (r = -0.73). None of this shows why placement changed — course-placement criteria are not in the public data — but 2019 demonstrates that near-universal early Algebra was recently the district's own practice at every poverty level.
The gap widens at each high-school gate
Early Algebra is one gate in a sequence, and the gap widens at each. Looking only within the same high school — so this is tracking inside a building, not poor students attending different schools — the White−Hispanic gap grows from 16 points at grade-9 on-track status, to 27 at Algebra 2 completion, to 29 at college-and-career-ready. White−Black widens6 → 15 → 28. The White−low-income gap (13 → 26 → 33) tracks White−Hispanic almost exactly — most of the "race" gap here is a poverty gap.
Grade-9 on-track
Algebra 2 completion
College/career-ready (CCR)
Median within-school White−minority gap (percentage points) at three successive high-school gates, 2024 (31 high schools reporting both groups). Each panel is the same schools — the fan-out is tracking inside buildings, not between them. Gates are cumulative filters, so later gates measure a more selected group; and race and poverty are statistically inseparable here (the low-income line ≈ the Hispanic line), so no bar is a pure race effect.
The gap is wider at the Advanced level
The gap in reaching the top is larger than the gap in clearing the proficiency bar. Counting the share of elementary schools where a group actually posts an Advanced (Level 4) reading rate of at least 5% — a measure that needs no estimating around suppressed cells — White students reach Advanced in 76.0% of schools, but Black in 32.0%, Hispanic in 24.0%, and economically disadvantaged students in only 17.0%.
Elementary
Middle
High
Share of schools (by level, 2025) where the group's Advanced MCAP-reading rate is reported and at least 5%; a suppressed or absent cell counts as not clearing, so no imputation is involved. This "presence" measure re-expresses the ordinary proficiency gap somewhat (schools that clear the Advanced bar average higher proficiency overall) — but it shows the disparity is, if anything, larger at the top of the scale than at the proficiency line.
Race and income together
The bulk files publish race and income separately, but the report-card explorer's district-level filters compose — so the intersections OLO's central findings turn on can be tested. They cut both ways. Among economically disadvantaged students, race gaps shrink to a fraction of their headline size (White−Black 11.5 points, White−Hispanic 21.2). But amongnon-disadvantaged students they persist at roughly triple that (White−Black 30.0, White−Hispanic 40.9) — a binary FARMS line cannot equalize the family resources above it, and race predicts outcomes beyond what the income categories capture. That is OLO's Finding 8, confirmed with public data.
District-wide MCAP proficiency, 2026, ELA and math pooled across all tested grades. Each figure is the district value the report-card explorer returns for that composed race×income filter — a value the downloadable files never publish (they carry marginal groups only) — read as the consensus across the schools that enrol the group. The pattern is stable across 2022–2026: within the disadvantaged group the White−Hispanic gap has run 15.2–21.2 points by year, versus 38.9–41.2 among the non-disadvantaged. The income split is the binary MSDE category; "not disadvantaged" spans everything above the FARMS line, and those families differ by race in ways this measure cannot see — one reason gaps persist in the top row.
Source: MSDE MCAP proficiency by student group (school level), 2022–2026; district race × income cells via the report-card explorer (2026); MSDE assessment files (per-assessment tested counts) and MCPS enrollment by grade for the placement ladder; MSDE FARMS rates; inputs as elsewhere on this page
Suspensions: a gap that lives in secondary school
The starkest race and poverty gap on this page isn't a test score — it's who gets suspended, and it barely exists until middle school. In elementary school out-of-school suspension is vanishingly rare for every group (Black students %, White %). At middle school it detonates: the Black rate reaches % and the low-income rate % versus % for non-low-income students — a × Black-to-White ratio. High school sits just below middle. The entire disparity is a secondary-school phenomenon.
Elementary
Middle
High
Out-of-school suspension rate — unique students suspended as a share of subgroup enrollment,2024 (0 elementary, 0 middle, 0 high schools). Low-income (FARMS) vs not: ES % / %, MS % / %, HS % / %. Two caveats: the near-zero elementary rates are partly a Maryland policy floor (out-of-school suspension of young children is legally restricted), not purely behavioral; and White rates are census-suppressed below 5%, so rates are reconstructed from counts — the direction is robust, the exact magnitudes approximate.
Source: MCPS suspension counts and enrollment by subgroup (2024); reconstructed per method above
Limitations
- The baseline is a choice. Elementary compares Title I/Focus schools with all other elementaries; secondary compares the higher-FARMS half with the lower; the three-year trend and the educator quintiles use FARMS splits. Different baselines move magnitudes, not direction.
- The dollar figures are modeled, not accounting records: all-in compensation of $125k per professional FTE (range $120–135k), $60k per paraeducator, $95k junior variant. FTE counts themselves are firm.
- Short staffing trend: three published years, with a 2023 label-taxonomy break (only label-stable categories compared) and a different split than the 2025 designation-based charts.
- Per-year quartiles/quintiles: group membership shifts with school demographics year to year; small n at secondary (≈25 HS, ≈40 MS) — treat small line items as directional.
- Race is measured at the school level (share of enrollment), which cannot see within-school allocation or individual students' experience — the subject of OLO's interview-based findings.
- Achievement figures are proficiency shares, not learning growth, and the income subgroups are compositional: "not economically disadvantaged" means something different at a 90%-FARMS school than at a 10%-FARMS one. Nothing in the achievement section is causal — families are not randomly assigned to schools.
- This page otherwise measures inputs (positions, dollars, class sizes, experience mix). It does not measure whether those inputs are sufficient or effective — questions the OLO report raises through interviews and outcome data.
Every school
Staffing rates, poverty, designation, and per-pupil spending for all 202 schools. Click a school for its full profile.
202 schools
| Arcola ES | ES | 77.0% | Yes | 7.87 | 1.47 | $22,979 | $1,568 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashburton ES | ES | 22.0% | — | 5.58 | 0.80 | $15,859 | $392 |
| Bannockburn ES | ES | — | — | 5.56 | 0.62 | — | — |
| Barnsley ES | ES | 42.4% | Yes | 7.11 | 1.37 | $20,180 | $452 |
| Bayard Rustin ES | ES | 41.5% | — | 6.78 | 1.16 | $18,854 | $451 |
| Beall ES | ES | 28.4% | — | 6.00 | 1.77 | $20,900 | $495 |
| Bel Pre ES | ES | 74.2% | Yes | 8.44 | 2.04 | $23,427 | $1,834 |
| Bells Mill ES | ES | 14.8% | — | 5.98 | 1.32 | $17,389 | $377 |
| Belmont ES | ES | 16.5% | — | 6.62 | 1.13 | $21,369 | $420 |
| Bethesda ES | ES | 25.7% | — | 6.02 | 1.61 | $18,054 | $423 |
| Beverly Farms ES | ES | 8.3% | — | 5.49 | 0.71 | $18,707 | $432 |
| Bradley Hills ES | ES | — | — | 5.68 | 0.50 | — | — |
| Brooke Grove ES | ES | 35.4% | — | 8.54 | 3.43 | $26,475 | $822 |
| Brookhaven ES | ES | 77.3% | Yes | 8.94 | 2.57 | $25,535 | $801 |
| Brown Station ES | ES | 75.7% | Yes | 10.14 | 2.52 | $26,129 | $2,034 |
| Burning Tree ES | ES | 9.1% | — | 7.20 | 2.27 | $21,384 | $640 |
| Burnt Mills ES | ES | 87.5% | Yes | 7.56 | 1.86 | $20,894 | $2,096 |
| Burtonsville ES | ES | 55.0% | Yes | 7.05 | 0.94 | $18,705 | $436 |
| Cabin Branch ES | ES | 28.1% | — | 6.54 | 2.72 | $19,883 | $428 |
| Candlewood ES | ES | 33.4% | — | 7.40 | 3.77 | $25,015 | $663 |
| Cannon Road ES | ES | 74.5% | Yes | 9.97 | 5.33 | $30,412 | $2,330 |
| Carderock Springs ES | ES | 5.5% | — | 6.67 | 1.89 | $21,177 | $456 |
| Carson ES | ES | 27.1% | — | 5.72 | 0.76 | $18,113 | $432 |
| Cashell ES | ES | 28.2% | — | 7.67 | 4.13 | $24,767 | $533 |
| Cedar Grove ES | ES | 27.1% | — | 8.62 | 3.87 | $27,479 | $533 |
| Chevy Chase ES | ES | 35.2% | — | 5.32 | 0.63 | $17,756 | $386 |
| Clarksburg ES | ES | 34.8% | — | 7.01 | 1.20 | $23,456 | $445 |
| Clearspring ES | ES | 42.9% | — | 7.26 | 2.37 | $22,259 | $539 |
| Clopper Mill ES | ES | 80.7% | Yes | 8.78 | 2.85 | $25,113 | $2,954 |
| Cloverly ES | ES | 37.2% | — | 8.22 | 3.77 | $25,631 | $864 |
| Cold Spring ES | ES | 7.7% | — | 5.94 | 0.52 | $18,509 | $359 |
| College Gardens ES | ES | 43.1% | — | 7.25 | 2.89 | $22,957 | $804 |
| Cresthaven ES | ES | 86.5% | Yes | 8.21 | 1.79 | $23,695 | $2,065 |
| Daly ES | ES | 74.9% | Yes | 8.81 | 2.01 | $25,264 | $2,826 |
| Damascus ES | ES | 46.4% | — | 8.37 | 3.44 | $27,286 | $571 |
| Darnestown ES | ES | 17.9% | — | 8.60 | 4.00 | $27,434 | $846 |
| Diamond ES | ES | 12.5% | — | 6.54 | 1.89 | $20,085 | $619 |
| Drew ES | ES | 61.6% | Yes | 8.51 | 3.44 | $24,757 | $695 |
| Dufief ES | ES | 20.5% | — | 8.91 | 4.21 | $30,446 | $953 |
| East Silver Spring ES | ES | 75.2% | Yes | 8.22 | 2.44 | $22,869 | $2,025 |
| Fairland ES | ES | 77.9% | Yes | 9.31 | 3.58 | $26,433 | $2,530 |
| Fallsmead ES | ES | 19.1% | — | 5.59 | 0.59 | $16,963 | $378 |
| Farmland ES | ES | 19.8% | — | 6.02 | 1.25 | $17,077 | $435 |
| Fields Road ES | ES | 51.4% | Yes | 8.32 | 3.97 | $23,741 | $608 |
| Flora M. Singer ES | ES | 38.0% | Yes | 8.24 | 2.37 | $23,581 | $712 |
| Flower Hill ES | ES | 69.8% | Yes | 8.83 | 2.81 | $24,821 | $2,051 |
| Flower Valley ES | ES | 30.1% | — | 7.18 | 2.03 | $20,753 | $810 |
| Forest Knolls ES | ES | 41.6% | Yes | 9.00 | 3.71 | $25,976 | $580 |
| Fox Chapel ES | ES | 61.4% | Yes | 7.28 | 0.91 | $19,573 | $426 |
| Gaithersburg ES | ES | 83.4% | Yes | 10.68 | 2.58 | $27,990 | $2,458 |
| Galway ES | ES | 78.5% | Yes | 9.24 | 1.73 | $23,605 | $1,848 |
| Garrett Park ES | ES | 25.1% | — | 6.10 | 0.88 | $17,791 | $391 |
| Georgian Forest ES | ES | 77.3% | Yes | 8.04 | 1.81 | $21,445 | $2,145 |
| Germantown ES | ES | 52.5% | Yes | 10.59 | 4.58 | $29,878 | $555 |
| Glen Haven ES | ES | 64.8% | Yes | 8.82 | 2.63 | $23,040 | $532 |
| Glenallan ES | ES | 62.3% | Yes | 8.77 | 2.11 | $21,626 | $631 |
| Goshen ES | ES | 55.3% | Yes | 7.35 | 1.06 | $20,472 | $493 |
| Great Seneca Creek ES | ES | 54.0% | Yes | 8.05 | 2.18 | $22,837 | $731 |
| Greencastle ES | ES | 86.0% | Yes | 8.56 | 2.42 | $22,799 | $2,427 |
| Greenwood ES | ES | 12.2% | — | 6.13 | 1.19 | $18,962 | $414 |
| Harmony Hills ES | ES | 79.5% | Yes | 9.58 | 1.46 | $23,739 | $2,672 |
| Harriett Tubman ES | ES | 79.9% | — | 8.95 | 2.61 | $24,405 | $2,176 |
| Highland ES | ES | 75.4% | Yes | 8.59 | 1.47 | $23,878 | $2,795 |
| Highland View ES | ES | 52.4% | Yes | 8.35 | 1.31 | $23,223 | $461 |
| Jackson Road ES | ES | 81.4% | Yes | 8.97 | 2.44 | $23,842 | $2,369 |
| JoAnn Leleck ES | ES | — | Yes | 8.94 | 2.07 | — | — |
| Jones Lane ES | ES | 34.0% | — | 7.76 | 2.16 | $22,013 | $450 |
| Kemp Mill ES | ES | 88.8% | Yes | 10.24 | 1.97 | $23,938 | $2,389 |
| Kensington-Parkwood ES | ES | 12.1% | — | 6.17 | 1.64 | $19,655 | $458 |
| Lake Seneca ES | ES | 84.0% | Yes | 9.89 | 3.06 | $27,482 | $2,355 |
| Lakewood ES | ES | 21.0% | — | 7.29 | 2.11 | $21,852 | $473 |
| Laytonsville ES | ES | 34.2% | — | 7.63 | 2.32 | $24,394 | $629 |
| Little Bennett ES | ES | 29.6% | — | 7.06 | 1.88 | $22,238 | $825 |
| Luxmanor ES | ES | 27.6% | — | 7.35 | 2.56 | $21,154 | $509 |
| Marshall ES | ES | 44.0% | — | 7.72 | 1.77 | $21,477 | $492 |
| Maryvale ES | ES | 49.3% | Yes | 7.13 | 3.32 | $23,150 | $732 |
| McAuliffe ES | ES | 76.8% | Yes | 8.72 | 2.57 | $25,044 | $2,651 |
| McNair ES | ES | 33.9% | — | 6.15 | 1.03 | $18,651 | $431 |
| Meadow Hall ES | ES | 66.7% | Yes | 10.00 | 3.70 | $28,031 | $1,548 |
| Mill Creek Towne ES | ES | 49.2% | Yes | 7.92 | 2.41 | $23,048 | $626 |
| Monocacy ES | ES | 23.2% | — | 8.41 | 1.49 | $28,294 | $469 |
| Montgomery Knolls ES | ES | 56.7% | Yes | 9.20 | 3.11 | $27,178 | $670 |
| New Hampshire Estates ES | ES | — | Yes | 9.65 | 2.65 | — | — |
| North Chevy Chase ES | ES | 21.1% | — | 6.54 | 0.84 | $22,812 | $439 |
| Oak View ES | ES | 64.9% | Yes | 7.30 | 1.03 | $20,694 | $443 |
| Oakland Terrace ES | ES | 30.4% | Yes | 8.66 | 2.92 | $24,346 | $862 |
| Olney ES | ES | 22.9% | — | 6.03 | 0.79 | $18,142 | $424 |
| Page ES | ES | 42.8% | Yes | 6.95 | 0.99 | $18,811 | $409 |
| Pine Crest ES | ES | 53.0% | Yes | 6.82 | 1.06 | $19,163 | $425 |
| Piney Branch ES | ES | 35.3% | Yes | 5.81 | 0.76 | $17,611 | $398 |
| Poolesville ES | ES | 16.8% | — | 5.68 | 0.78 | $17,484 | $405 |
| Potomac ES | ES | 7.6% | — | 5.66 | 0.47 | $17,519 | $351 |
| Resnik ES | ES | 72.2% | Yes | 7.62 | 1.91 | $21,679 | $782 |
| Ride ES | ES | 63.2% | Yes | 9.72 | 3.59 | $28,791 | $1,062 |
| Ritchie Park ES | ES | 12.6% | — | 6.61 | 0.80 | $20,056 | $405 |
| Rock Creek Forest ES | ES | 33.3% | Yes | 7.04 | 2.17 | $20,647 | $475 |
| Rock Creek Valley ES | ES | 37.1% | — | 9.64 | 4.37 | $30,768 | $637 |
| Rock View ES | ES | 50.8% | Yes | 8.89 | 3.38 | $24,782 | $825 |
| Rockwell ES | ES | 33.3% | — | 7.01 | 2.51 | $22,404 | $571 |
| Rolling Terrace ES | ES | 90.6% | Yes | 9.58 | 1.88 | $24,129 | $3,251 |
| Roscoe R. Nix ES | ES | 87.0% | Yes | 9.91 | 3.81 | $27,779 | $2,747 |
| Rosemary Hills ES | ES | 39.9% | — | 7.07 | 4.47 | $23,626 | $546 |
| Rosemont ES | ES | 80.7% | Yes | 8.90 | 3.92 | $25,153 | $2,453 |
| Sargent Shriver ES | ES | 77.0% | Yes | 8.29 | 1.22 | $21,948 | $1,882 |
| Sequoyah ES | ES | 48.3% | Yes | 9.26 | 3.21 | $26,381 | $694 |
| Seven Locks ES | ES | 7.2% | — | 5.93 | 0.57 | $18,645 | $379 |
| Sherwood ES | ES | 26.7% | — | 8.02 | 3.84 | $24,361 | $640 |
| Sligo Creek ES | ES | 22.7% | — | 6.23 | 0.61 | $17,031 | $385 |
| Snowden Farm ES | ES | 20.9% | — | 6.18 | 1.60 | $19,114 | $407 |
| Somerset ES | ES | 20.0% | — | 6.82 | 0.72 | $22,021 | $437 |
| South Lake ES | ES | 89.8% | Yes | 8.93 | 2.23 | $21,694 | $2,357 |
| Spark M. Matsunaga ES | ES | 29.5% | — | 7.17 | 2.92 | $23,596 | $468 |
| Stedwick ES | ES | 79.7% | Yes | 8.78 | 2.61 | $25,159 | $2,194 |
| Stone Mill ES | ES | 14.0% | — | 6.90 | 1.88 | $20,889 | $675 |
| Stonegate ES | ES | 34.5% | — | 6.88 | 2.77 | $20,562 | $756 |
| Strathmore ES | ES | 73.3% | Yes | 7.59 | 1.99 | $20,317 | $454 |
| Strawberry Knoll ES | ES | 72.6% | Yes | 9.20 | 3.91 | $29,201 | $1,917 |
| Summit Hall ES | ES | 94.6% | Yes | 10.48 | 3.40 | $29,254 | $3,152 |
| Takoma Park ES | ES | 37.6% | Yes | 6.45 | 1.24 | $18,558 | $423 |
| Travilah ES | ES | 13.3% | — | 6.09 | 0.54 | $18,815 | $386 |
| Twinbrook ES | ES | 70.6% | Yes | 8.39 | 2.16 | $24,527 | $2,304 |
| Viers Mill ES | ES | 69.5% | Yes | 9.15 | 3.22 | $26,607 | $630 |
| Washington Grove ES | ES | 72.2% | Yes | 9.35 | 3.05 | $25,569 | $2,546 |
| Waters Landing ES | ES | 76.0% | Yes | 8.01 | 2.35 | $22,507 | $1,695 |
| Watkins Mill ES | ES | 82.7% | Yes | 8.69 | 2.01 | $23,442 | $2,486 |
| Wayside ES | ES | 10.1% | — | 7.23 | 3.02 | $22,911 | $483 |
| Weller Road ES | ES | 79.1% | Yes | 8.74 | 2.21 | $23,380 | $2,579 |
| Westbrook ES | ES | 13.5% | — | 6.45 | 1.87 | $19,443 | $699 |
| Westover ES | ES | 30.9% | — | 7.62 | 3.87 | $27,690 | $597 |
| Wheaton Woods ES | ES | 75.9% | Yes | 9.30 | 4.29 | $25,995 | $2,221 |
| Whetstone ES | ES | 77.0% | Yes | 8.26 | 1.67 | $21,578 | $1,629 |
| William B. Gibbs Jr. ES | ES | 41.9% | — | 6.67 | 2.08 | $21,438 | $521 |
| Wilson Wims ES | ES | 19.5% | — | 7.02 | 2.45 | $23,977 | $495 |
| Wood Acres ES | ES | 7.7% | — | 5.88 | 1.16 | $17,792 | $396 |
| Woodfield ES | ES | 32.7% | — | 8.85 | 6.17 | $30,965 | $643 |
| Woodlin ES | ES | 37.8% | — | 7.01 | 1.66 | $19,734 | $631 |
| Wyngate ES | ES | — | — | 5.55 | 0.51 | — | — |
| Bethesda-Chevy Chase HS | HS | 24.2% | — | 5.73 | 0.67 | $17,172 | $450 |
| Blair HS | HS | 44.2% | Yes | 6.34 | 0.60 | $17,880 | $501 |
| Blake HS | HS | 54.3% | Yes | 5.91 | 0.79 | $17,896 | $609 |
| Churchill HS | HS | 10.9% | — | 5.52 | 1.44 | $18,391 | $869 |
| Clarksburg HS | HS | 37.1% | — | 6.07 | 1.06 | $18,720 | $758 |
| Damascus HS | HS | 30.7% | — | 6.27 | 1.75 | $21,304 | $1,270 |
| Einstein HS | HS | 43.0% | Yes | 6.81 | 1.92 | $19,876 | $938 |
| Gaithersburg HS | HS | 56.7% | Yes | 7.56 | 1.60 | $20,879 | $820 |
| Kennedy HS | HS | 70.7% | Yes | 7.11 | 1.32 | $20,352 | $871 |
| Magruder HS | HS | 48.4% | Yes | 6.80 | 1.58 | $20,697 | $1,129 |
| Northwest HS | HS | 36.2% | — | 6.06 | 0.99 | $18,661 | $884 |
| Northwood HS | HS | 59.6% | Yes | 7.05 | 1.10 | $20,117 | $751 |
| Paint Branch HS | HS | 64.7% | Yes | 6.63 | 1.29 | $20,067 | $749 |
| Poolesville HS | HS | 12.1% | — | 5.30 | 0.60 | $17,925 | $474 |
| Quince Orchard HS | HS | 38.2% | — | 6.39 | 1.47 | $18,972 | $511 |
| Richard Montgomery HS | HS | 29.5% | — | 5.82 | 0.82 | $17,914 | $552 |
| Rockville HS | HS | 47.3% | Yes | 6.88 | 2.10 | $21,745 | $862 |
| Seneca Valley HS | HS | 49.8% | Yes | 6.84 | 1.43 | $19,860 | $487 |
| Sherwood HS | HS | 22.6% | — | 6.20 | 1.35 | $20,504 | $973 |
| Springbrook HS | HS | 61.0% | Yes | 6.76 | 1.12 | $19,565 | $751 |
| Walter Johnson HS | HS | 20.1% | — | 5.50 | 1.01 | $16,994 | $437 |
| Watkins Mill HS | HS | 65.9% | Yes | 7.44 | 1.54 | $21,911 | $837 |
| Wheaton HS | HS | 57.0% | Yes | 6.23 | 0.83 | $18,006 | $960 |
| Whitman HS | HS | 7.0% | — | 5.67 | 1.36 | $18,160 | $516 |
| Wootton HS | HS | 13.8% | — | 5.51 | 1.20 | $18,313 | $757 |
| Argyle MS | MS | 61.7% | Yes | 7.74 | 0.81 | $19,956 | $571 |
| Baker MS | MS | 38.1% | — | 6.97 | 1.38 | $20,987 | $475 |
| Banneker MS | MS | 63.6% | Yes | 7.97 | 1.61 | $23,353 | $1,164 |
| Briggs Chaney MS | MS | 62.2% | Yes | 7.25 | 1.31 | $20,290 | $421 |
| Cabin John MS | MS | 12.4% | — | 6.14 | 1.68 | $19,721 | $442 |
| Clemente MS | MS | 55.4% | Yes | 7.43 | 1.89 | $21,581 | $606 |
| Eastern MS | MS | 53.6% | Yes | 7.48 | 1.47 | $20,746 | $614 |
| Farquhar MS | MS | 28.1% | — | 6.51 | 1.14 | $20,342 | $446 |
| Forest Oak MS | MS | 74.8% | Yes | 8.41 | 1.27 | $22,793 | $1,283 |
| Frost MS | MS | 16.1% | — | 6.19 | 1.30 | $19,643 | $440 |
| Gaithersburg MS | MS | 64.4% | Yes | 8.37 | 1.42 | $22,460 | $510 |
| Hallie Wells MS | MS | 18.5% | — | 6.47 | 1.18 | $20,244 | $547 |
| Hoover MS | MS | 11.8% | — | 5.93 | 0.82 | $18,872 | $444 |
| Key MS | MS | 84.0% | Yes | 8.16 | 1.09 | $21,053 | $1,776 |
| King MS | MS | 66.1% | Yes | 7.66 | 0.98 | $21,591 | $582 |
| Kingsview MS | MS | 35.6% | — | 6.30 | 0.78 | $19,135 | $378 |
| Lakelands Park MS | MS | 34.4% | — | 6.63 | 1.57 | $20,697 | $511 |
| Loiederman MS | MS | 63.2% | Yes | 7.89 | 1.12 | $21,170 | $473 |
| Montgomery Village MS | MS | 76.8% | Yes | 8.46 | 1.96 | $22,963 | $1,488 |
| Neelsville MS | MS | 55.9% | Yes | 7.17 | 0.78 | $21,225 | $437 |
| Newport Mill MS | MS | 53.5% | Yes | 7.79 | 1.40 | $22,557 | $694 |
| North Bethesda MS | MS | 16.0% | — | 5.83 | 0.88 | $17,749 | $427 |
| Odessa Shannon MS | MS | 68.6% | Yes | 8.14 | 2.20 | $23,055 | $1,386 |
| Parkland MS | MS | 60.5% | Yes | 6.75 | 0.63 | $17,994 | $399 |
| Poole MS | MS | 20.8% | — | 6.92 | 1.12 | $20,772 | $402 |
| Pyle MS | MS | 6.4% | — | 5.91 | 0.94 | $18,639 | $553 |
| Redland MS | MS | 53.4% | Yes | 7.47 | 1.67 | $24,013 | $510 |
| Ridgeview MS | MS | 41.7% | — | 7.34 | 1.93 | $21,462 | $454 |
| Rocky Hill MS | MS | 46.2% | Yes | 6.71 | 0.92 | $19,490 | $527 |
| Rosa Parks MS | MS | 16.8% | — | 6.07 | 1.16 | $19,288 | $409 |
| Shady Grove MS | MS | 52.3% | Yes | 7.86 | 1.92 | $24,417 | $647 |
| Silver Creek MS | MS | 32.9% | — | 7.08 | 1.43 | $20,494 | $465 |
| Silver Spring International MS | MS | 44.2% | — | 7.15 | 0.69 | $20,221 | $521 |
| Sligo MS | MS | 47.2% | Yes | 8.09 | 1.88 | $23,202 | $464 |
| Takoma Park MS | MS | 35.7% | — | 6.22 | 1.17 | $18,504 | $433 |
| Tilden MS | MS | 24.1% | — | 6.33 | 1.01 | $18,725 | $466 |
| West MS | MS | 38.5% | — | 6.40 | 1.12 | $18,240 | $544 |
| Westland MS | MS | 17.9% | — | 6.27 | 1.30 | $19,368 | $537 |
| White Oak MS | MS | 72.2% | Yes | 7.90 | 1.14 | $21,550 | $1,156 |
| Wood MS | MS | 46.1% | — | 7.24 | 1.67 | $20,591 | $446 |
Source: MCPS School Profiles staffing and enrollment (2025); MSDE Report Card FARMS rates (2025); MSDE per-pupil expenditure file (2025) — all as published in this site's open data. Read alongside OLO Report 2026-9, Budget Equity in Montgomery County Public Schools (July 2026). Method: pooled per-100-student rates; "extra FTE" relative to baseline-group rates; Spearman correlations. Generated 2026-07-31.