Roberto W Clemente Middle
Northwest, Seneca Valley cluster · 18808 Waring Station Rd, 20874
School website ↗·Parent info ↗
Academics
MCAP proficiency over time.
Data table
| Series | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELA | 50% | 43.5% | 49.4% | 49.1% | 48.2% | 47.4% | 48.6% |
| Math | 33.3% | 24.5% | 33.9% | 22.7% | 18.7% | 19.8% | 19.4% |
| Science | 52.2% | 43.6% | 42% | 30.6% | 24% | 33.6% | 29% |
Testing paused in 2020. Science scoring changed twice (2019 pre-MCAP scale; 2021 three bands, two pooled administrations; four bands from 2022), so science points before 2022 aren't comparable to later ones. Science swung sharply statewide between 2023 and 2026 (down, then back up, one grade at a time); those moves likely reflect the state assessment, not school-level change.
Class size
Average class size by grade band over recent years, with the latest year measured against MCPS's published guideline.
Data table
| Series | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| English | 18.5 * | 11.6 * | 11.3 * | 9.9 * | 14.9 * | 13.4 * | 24.2 | 21.9 |
| Other | 20.2 * | 14.4 * | 15.1 * | 14.0 * | 16.2 * | 15.7 * | 22.7 | 22.4 |
- English21.9target 30 · within guideline
- Other22.4target 33 · within guideline
Source: MCPS School Profiles class-size extract vs. MCPS published class-size guidelines · Updated: 2024-2025
Proficiency by student group
This school's MCAP ELA proficiency by group (latest year). The spread is the opportunity gap.
5 groups not shown — too few students to report (withheld for privacy, not zero).
Special education
Data table
| Series | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion % | 73.3% | 75.6% | 67.2% |
Time in general education (2025): 80%+ of the day 67.2% · 40–79% 6.7% · under 40% 26.1%
Staffing rates are per 100 students with IEPs; staffing is from 2025. Withheld values reflect privacy suppression, not zero.
Source: MCPS School Profiles / unified facts (LRE, staffing, SWD enrollment) · Updated: inclusion 2025, staffing 2025
Staffing
Staff relative to enrollment. The chip compares this school to the typical middle school at this level.
Special education & multilingual support
Source: MCPS unified facts — staff FTE per student (support services = instructional support staff)
Programs & services
Special, choice, and support programs offered at this school — from magnet and application programs to career pathways and special-education services.
Magnet - Application
Academics
Student Support
Special Education
Source: MCPS Office of Student Affairs program catalog (2025). Find schools by program →
Students
Data table
| Series | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enrollment | 1,040 | 943 | 857 | 866 | 888 | 909 |
By race / ethnicity (2026).
Climate
Attendance and chronic absenteeism (absent 10%+ of days).
Data table
| Series | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attendance | ≥ 95.0 | 93% | ≥ 95.0 | 94.2% | 94.4% | 93.9% |
| Chronic absenteeism | 17.3% | 27.1% | 21.7% | 21% | 15.5% | 17.9% |
Enrollment & capacity outlook
A ten-year probabilistic enrollment forecast for this school, checked against its capacity. Part of the countywide capacity outlook, which explains the method and its track record.
Data table
| School year | Actual | Forecast (p10–p90) | MCPS projection |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017–18 | 1373 | — | — |
| 2018–19 | 1301 | — | — |
| 2019–20 | 1287 | — | — |
| 2020–21 | 1040 | — | — |
| 2021–22 | 943 | — | — |
| 2022–23 | 857 | — | — |
| 2023–24 | 866 | — | — |
| 2024–25 | 888 | — | — |
| 2025–26 | 909 | — | — |
| 2026–27 | — | 918 (855–983) | 891 |
| 2027–28 | — | 1236 (1088–1399) | 895 |
| 2028–29 | — | 1222 (1034–1444) | 884 |
| 2029–30 | — | 1215 (996–1493) | 855 |
| 2030–31 | — | 1267 (1000–1602) | 836 |
| 2031–32 | — | 1320 (998–1732) | — |
| 2032–33 | — | 1347 (984–1830) | — |
| 2033–34 | — | 1288 (905–1791) | — |
| 2034–35 | — | 1229 (854–1755) | — |
| 2035–36 | — | 1194 (808–1767) | — |
- Includes the board-adopted boundary change effective SY 2027–28: this school is projected to gain about 351 resident students then. Earlier years use current boundaries.
- This school enrolls roughly 225 more students than its own attendance area produces — it hosts a countywide or regional program (such as a magnet). Boundary studies count only resident students and so understate it; this forecast counts everyone in the building.
Source: mc-development forecast model — base year SY 2025–26; boundaries 2024-2025; development snapshot 2026-06-02 · Updated: 2026-07-31T00:00:00Z
Data: MSDE State Report Card (2019–2026), MCPS official Sept 30, 2025 enrollment count (extends the enrollment trend to 2025-26), MCPS School Profiles & unified facts, U.S. Census ACS 2024, MD SDAT. “≥95” / “≤5” and dropped groups are privacy-suppressed for small counts — withheld, not zero. Independent project, not affiliated with MCPS or MSDE.