Watkins Mill Elementary
Watkins Mill cluster · 19001 Watkins Mill Rd, 20886
School website ↗·Parent info ↗
Academics
MCAP proficiency over time.
Data table
| Series | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELA | 25% | 12.8% | 20.1% | 22% | 19.5% | 24.3% | 26.6% |
| Math | 31.3% | 12.9% | 9.7% | 14.7% | 13.1% | 14.2% | 15.5% |
| Science | 8.7% | 27.5% | 12% | 10% | 5.8% | ≤5% | 13.3% |
Testing paused in 2020. A dashed line in a shaded band means the exact value is suppressed for privacy — it is ≤5%. Science scoring changed twice (2019 pre-MCAP scale; 2021 three bands, two pooled administrations; four bands from 2022), so science points before 2022 aren't comparable to later ones. Science swung sharply statewide between 2023 and 2026 (down, then back up, one grade at a time); those moves likely reflect the state assessment, not school-level change.
Class size
Average class size by grade band over recent years, with the latest year measured against MCPS's published guideline.
Data table
| Series | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 17.7 * | 18.7 * | 16.6 * | 17.0 * | 16.0 * | 15.4 * | 16.9 | 17.0 |
| Grades 1 to 3 | 17.9 * | 17.6 * | 18.1 * | 18.2 * | 15.3 * | 18.4 * | 19.1 | 18.9 |
| Grades 4 to 5 | 20.9 * | 18.4 * | 22.1 * | 18.8 * | 23.5 * | 23.4 * | 23.4 | 23.1 |
- Kindergarten17target 25 · within guideline
- Grades 1 to 318.9target 26–27 · within guideline
- Grades 4 to 523.1target 29 · within guideline
Source: MCPS School Profiles class-size extract vs. MCPS published class-size guidelines · Updated: 2024-2025
Proficiency by student group
This school's MCAP ELA proficiency by group (latest year). The spread is the opportunity gap.
6 groups not shown — too few students to report (withheld for privacy, not zero).
Special education
Data table
| Series | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion % | 62.2% | 89.7% | 94.2% |
Time in general education (2025): 80%+ of the day ≥95% · 40–79% ≤5% · under 40% ≤5%
Staffing rates are per 100 students with IEPs; staffing is from 2025. Withheld values reflect privacy suppression, not zero.
Source: MCPS School Profiles / unified facts (LRE, staffing, SWD enrollment) · Updated: inclusion 2025, staffing 2025
Staffing
Staff relative to enrollment. The chip compares this school to the typical elementary school at this level.
Special education & multilingual support
Source: MCPS unified facts — staff FTE per student (support services = instructional support staff)
Programs & services
Special, choice, and support programs offered at this school — from magnet and application programs to career pathways and special-education services.
Academics
Student Support
Special Education
Source: MCPS Office of Student Affairs program catalog (2025). Find schools by program →
Students
Data table
| Series | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enrollment | 749 | 795 | 735 | 716 | 734 | 729 |
By race / ethnicity (2026).
Climate
Attendance and chronic absenteeism (absent 10%+ of days).
Data table
| Series | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attendance | 92.1% | 92.2% | 88.9% | 89.6% | 91% | 91.7% |
| Chronic absenteeism | 33.6% | 24.5% | 46.4% | 41.7% | 37.1% | 34.3% |
Enrollment & capacity outlook
A ten-year probabilistic enrollment forecast for this school, checked against its capacity. Part of the countywide capacity outlook, which explains the method and its track record.
Data table
| School year | Actual | Forecast (p10–p90) | MCPS projection |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017–18 | 696 | — | — |
| 2018–19 | 700 | — | — |
| 2019–20 | 731 | — | — |
| 2020–21 | 749 | — | — |
| 2021–22 | 795 | — | — |
| 2022–23 | 735 | — | — |
| 2023–24 | 716 | — | — |
| 2024–25 | 734 | — | — |
| 2025–26 | 729 | — | — |
| 2026–27 | — | 738 (687–788) | 751 |
| 2027–28 | — | 732 (658–804) | 748 |
| 2028–29 | — | 730 (651–820) | 736 |
| 2029–30 | — | 720 (630–821) | 732 |
| 2030–31 | — | 723 (625–834) | 722 |
| 2031–32 | — | 721 (622–834) | — |
| 2032–33 | — | 719 (617–828) | — |
| 2033–34 | — | 719 (623–828) | — |
| 2034–35 | — | 718 (617–825) | — |
| 2035–36 | — | 719 (620–831) | — |
- Approved development near this school is expected to add roughly 22 students within five years (probability-weighted; approval does not guarantee construction).
Source: mc-development forecast model — base year SY 2025–26; boundaries 2024-2025; development snapshot 2026-06-02 · Updated: 2026-07-31T00:00:00Z
Data: MSDE State Report Card (2019–2026), MCPS official Sept 30, 2025 enrollment count (extends the enrollment trend to 2025-26), MCPS School Profiles & unified facts, U.S. Census ACS 2024, MD SDAT. “≥95” / “≤5” and dropped groups are privacy-suppressed for small counts — withheld, not zero. Independent project, not affiliated with MCPS or MSDE.