Roscoe R. Nix Elementary
Northeast Consortium cluster · 1100 Corliss St, 20903
School website ↗·Parent info ↗
Class size
Average class size by grade band over recent years, with the latest year measured against MCPS's published guideline.
Data table
| Series | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 18.4 * | 17.4 * | 15.1 * | 15.0 * | 17.2 * | 16.6 * | 19.3 | 18.3 |
| Grades 1 to 3 | 16.8 * | 16.3 * | 16.4 * | 14.8 * | 14.4 * | — | 16.3 | 16.9 |
- Kindergarten18.3target 25 · within guideline
- Grades 1 to 316.9target 26–27 · within guideline
Source: MCPS School Profiles class-size extract vs. MCPS published class-size guidelines · Updated: 2024-2025
Special education
Data table
| Series | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion % | 62.1% | 64% | 69.9% |
Time in general education (2025): 80%+ of the day 86.5% · 40–79% ≤5% · under 40% 13.5%
Staffing rates are per 100 students with IEPs; staffing is from 2025. Withheld values reflect privacy suppression, not zero.
Source: MCPS School Profiles / unified facts (LRE, staffing, SWD enrollment) · Updated: inclusion 2025, staffing 2025
Staffing
Staff relative to enrollment. The chip compares this school to the typical elementary school at this level.
Special education & multilingual support
Source: MCPS unified facts — staff FTE per student (support services = instructional support staff)
Programs & services
Special, choice, and support programs offered at this school — from magnet and application programs to career pathways and special-education services.
Student Support
Special Education
Source: MCPS Office of Student Affairs program catalog (2025). Find schools by program →
Students
Data table
| Series | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enrollment | 481 | 470 | 473 | 480 | 437 | 432 |
By race / ethnicity (2026).
Climate
Attendance and chronic absenteeism (absent 10%+ of days).
Data table
| Series | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attendance | 93.6% | 88.7% | 88.9% | 87.8% | 91.7% | 93% |
| Chronic absenteeism | 24% | 34% | 44.1% | 51.2% | 31.2% | 27.3% |
Enrollment & capacity outlook
A ten-year probabilistic enrollment forecast for this school, checked against its capacity. Part of the countywide capacity outlook, which explains the method and its track record.
Data table
| School year | Actual | Forecast (p10–p90) | MCPS projection |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017–18 | 498 | — | — |
| 2018–19 | 506 | — | — |
| 2019–20 | 482 | — | — |
| 2020–21 | 481 | — | — |
| 2021–22 | 470 | — | — |
| 2022–23 | 473 | — | — |
| 2023–24 | 480 | — | — |
| 2024–25 | 437 | — | — |
| 2025–26 | 432 | — | — |
| 2026–27 | — | 439 (398–480) | 457 |
| 2027–28 | — | 434 (385–490) | 449 |
| 2028–29 | — | 431 (377–493) | 441 |
| 2029–30 | — | 429 (371–487) | 432 |
| 2030–31 | — | 427 (372–490) | 429 |
| 2031–32 | — | 431 (371–490) | — |
| 2032–33 | — | 430 (373–491) | — |
| 2033–34 | — | 430 (374–492) | — |
| 2034–35 | — | 432 (377–490) | — |
| 2035–36 | — | 432 (379–491) | — |
- Approved development near this school is expected to add roughly 11 students within five years (probability-weighted; approval does not guarantee construction).
⚠ Census counts of young children in this area run above what the forecast assumes — the risk here may be understated.
Source: mc-development forecast model — base year SY 2025–26; boundaries 2024-2025; development snapshot 2026-06-02 · Updated: 2026-07-31T00:00:00Z
Data: MSDE State Report Card (2019–2025), MCPS official Sept 30, 2025 enrollment count (extends the enrollment trend to 2025-26), MCPS School Profiles & unified facts, U.S. Census ACS 2024, MD SDAT. “≥95” / “≤5” and dropped groups are privacy-suppressed for small counts — withheld, not zero. Independent project, not affiliated with MCPS or MSDE.