Farmland Elementary
Walter Johnson cluster · 7000 Old Gate Rd, 20852
School website ↗·Parent info ↗
Academics
MCAP proficiency over time.
Data table
| Series | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELA | 72.8% | 51% | 75.5% | 68.9% | 66.2% | 67.2% | 70.6% |
| Math | 74.4% | 50% | 57.4% | 65.6% | 59.8% | 58.7% | 60.4% |
| Science | 65% | 67.9% | 52.4% | 66.1% | 40.7% | 43.2% | 50.4% |
Testing paused in 2020. Science scoring changed twice (2019 pre-MCAP scale; 2021 three bands, two pooled administrations; four bands from 2022), so science points before 2022 aren't comparable to later ones. Science swung sharply statewide between 2023 and 2026 (down, then back up, one grade at a time); those moves likely reflect the state assessment, not school-level change.
Class size
Average class size by grade band over recent years, with the latest year measured against MCPS's published guideline.
Data table
| Series | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 | 2020-2021 | 2021-2022 | 2022-2023 | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 21.0 * | 24.5 * | 24.5 * | 14.7 * | 19.4 * | 18.9 * | 25.4 | 21.4 |
| Grades 1 to 3 | 24.5 * | 26.1 * | 23.2 * | 16.7 * | 18.8 * | 19.0 * | 24.4 | 25.4 |
| Grades 4 to 5 | 27.1 * | 25.7 * | 26.7 * | 19.8 * | 21.4 * | 21.3 * | 26.9 | 27.0 |
- Kindergarten21.4target 25 · within guideline
- Grades 1 to 325.4target 26–27 · within guideline
- Grades 4 to 527target 29 · within guideline
Source: MCPS School Profiles class-size extract vs. MCPS published class-size guidelines · Updated: 2024-2025
Proficiency by student group
This school's MCAP ELA proficiency by group (latest year). The spread is the opportunity gap.
3 groups not shown — too few students to report (withheld for privacy, not zero).
Special education
Data table
| Series | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion % | 76.9% | 69.6% | 68.1% |
Time in general education (2025): 80%+ of the day 65.9% · 40–79% ≤5% · under 40% 33%
Staffing rates are per 100 students with IEPs; staffing is from 2025. Withheld values reflect privacy suppression, not zero.
Source: MCPS School Profiles / unified facts (LRE, staffing, SWD enrollment) · Updated: inclusion 2025, staffing 2025
Staffing
Staff relative to enrollment. The chip compares this school to the typical elementary school at this level.
Special education & multilingual support
Source: MCPS unified facts — staff FTE per student (support services = instructional support staff)
Programs & services
Special, choice, and support programs offered at this school — from magnet and application programs to career pathways and special-education services.
Academics
Special Education
Source: MCPS Office of Student Affairs program catalog (2025). Find schools by program →
Students
Data table
| Series | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enrollment | 774 | 793 | 797 | 813 | 847 | 825 |
By race / ethnicity (2026).
Climate
Attendance and chronic absenteeism (absent 10%+ of days).
Data table
| Series | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attendance | ≥ 95.0 | ≥ 95.0 | 94.8% | 93.8% | 94.8% | 93.9% |
| Chronic absenteeism | 11.7% | ≤ 5.0 | 18.3% | 17.6% | 14.1% | 15.9% |
Enrollment & capacity outlook
A ten-year probabilistic enrollment forecast for this school, checked against its capacity. Part of the countywide capacity outlook, which explains the method and its track record.
Data table
| School year | Actual | Forecast (p10–p90) | MCPS projection |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017–18 | 797 | — | — |
| 2018–19 | 830 | — | — |
| 2019–20 | 856 | — | — |
| 2020–21 | 773 | — | — |
| 2021–22 | 793 | — | — |
| 2022–23 | 797 | — | — |
| 2023–24 | 813 | — | — |
| 2024–25 | 847 | — | — |
| 2025–26 | 825 | — | — |
| 2026–27 | — | 809 (756–865) | 820 |
| 2027–28 | — | 796 (716–881) | 788 |
| 2028–29 | — | 762 (665–866) | 788 |
| 2029–30 | — | 756 (642–884) | 780 |
| 2030–31 | — | 753 (622–893) | 781 |
| 2031–32 | — | 760 (629–914) | — |
| 2032–33 | — | 769 (632–918) | — |
| 2033–34 | — | 775 (640–929) | — |
| 2034–35 | — | 784 (639–942) | — |
| 2035–36 | — | 790 (644–960) | — |
- Approved development near this school is expected to add roughly 34 students within five years (probability-weighted; approval does not guarantee construction).
Source: mc-development forecast model — base year SY 2025–26; boundaries 2024-2025; development snapshot 2026-06-02 · Updated: 2026-07-31T00:00:00Z
Data: MSDE State Report Card (2019–2026), MCPS official Sept 30, 2025 enrollment count (extends the enrollment trend to 2025-26), MCPS School Profiles & unified facts, U.S. Census ACS 2024, MD SDAT. “≥95” / “≤5” and dropped groups are privacy-suppressed for small counts — withheld, not zero. Independent project, not affiliated with MCPS or MSDE.