Enrollment & capacity
School consolidation: the data behind the decision
Enrollment, capacity, building condition, feeder patterns, and capital plans for every regular MCPS elementary and middle school — the factors MCPS says its consolidation study will weigh. This page draws no conclusion: it puts the data in one place.
Background — the seven factors MCPS says it will weigh
MCPS listed seven factors its study will weigh, without saying how much each counts. Rather than invent a score, the table maps public data to each factor and leaves the judgment where it belongs — with the study, and with you:
- Enrollment & Utilization → Students (2026 → 2036) + Capacity + Utilization
- Actual 2026 enrollment, the 2036 forecast, program capacity, and mean forecast utilization 2027–2036. MCPS Reg. FAA-RA calls a school under-utilized below 80%.
- Facility Condition → Condition (FCI) + Built / renovated + CIP badge
- MCPS's published Facility Condition Index (0–1, higher = worse), the year of last major work, and any funded capital project — MCPS says condition is its primary capital driver, and committed construction money makes closure unlikely.
- Receiving School Capacity → Adjacent schools (util. before → after)
- What the bordering schools would run at if this school's students were split among them, at the 2036 forecast — every bordering school counts, matching MCPS's 'nearby schools' language; over-capacity neighbors subtract their overflow. Net spare seats are in the tooltip.
- Geographic Considerations → Feeder path + Nearby (median mi)
- The ES → MS → HS articulation path (derived from attendance boundaries; splits flagged) and the median distance to adjacent schools.
- School Site Characteristics → Site (acres)
- Site size.
- Educational Programs → Program badges
- Selective/magnet programs (immersion, magnet, Centers for Enriched Studies) shown for context; classroom special-ed programs are county-wide and relocatable, so not flagged.
- Paired School Review → Paired badge + co-located badge
- Grade-band paired schools share one attendance area across two buildings; each building is its own row, and its partner counts as a receiver in the Adjacent column (closing one of a pair means unpairing into the partner). A co-located special school on campus is hard to relocate.
| School feeds into | Students 2026 → 2036 proj. | Capacity seats | Utilization forecast avg | Condition FCI 0–1 | Built / renov. years ago | Site acres | Nearby median mi | Adjacent util. if absorbed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Chevy Chase ElementarypairedES · Silver Creek MS → Bethesda-Chevy Chase HS | 211 → 171−19% | 391 | 46% | 0.51 | renov. 199531 yr | 8 | 1.7 | 83% →86%* |
| Highland View ElementaryES · Silver Spring International MS → Northwood HSCIP replacement FY2031 | 311 → 276−11% | 530 | 54% | 0.56 | renov. 199432 yr | 7 | 0.9 | 78% →92% |
| Somerset ElementaryES · Westland MS → Bethesda-Chevy Chase HS | 312 → 299−4% | 550 | 54% | 0.53 | renov. 200521 yr | 4 | 1.3 | 90% →107%* |
| Wilson Wims ElementaryES · Hallie Wells MS → Clarksburg HS | 474 → 384−19% | 712 | 56% | 0.36 | built 201412 yr | 9 | 1 | 66% →88% |
| College Gardens ElementaryES · West MS → Richard Montgomery HS | 452 → 399−12% | 702 | 57% | 0.53 | renov. 200818 yr | 8 | 2 | 86% →100%* |
| Snowden Farm ElementaryES · Hallie Wells MS → Clarksburg HS / Damascus HSsplit | 538 → 410−24% | 763 | 57% | 0.22 | built 20197 yr | 10 | 1.8 | 75% →90% |
| Montgomery Knolls ElementarypairedES · Eastern MS / Silver Spring International MS → Blair HS / Northwood HSsplit | 437 → 403−8% | 690 | 58% | 0.48 | renov. 198937 yr | 10 | 0.9 | 80% →87%* |
| Bradley Hills ElementaryES · Pyle MS → Whitman HS | 480 → 399−17% | 679 | 61% | 0.52 | renov. 198442 yr | 7 | 1.5 | 85% →97%* |
| Cedar Grove ElementaryES · Hallie Wells MS → Damascus HS / Clarksburg HSsplit | 314 → 246−22% | 419 | 61% | 0.63 | renov. 198739 yr | 10 | 2.1 | 73% →79%* |
| Kensington Parkwood ElementaryES · North Bethesda MS → Walter Johnson HS | 533 → 498−7% | 819 | 62% | 0.42 | renov. 200620 yr | 10 | 2 | 88% →97%* |
| Pine Crest ElementarypairedES · Eastern MS / Silver Spring International MS → Blair HS / Northwood HSsplitCES | 487 → 395−19% | 667 | 63% | 0.44 | renov. 199234 yr | 6 | 1.3 | 80% →87%* |
| Monocacy ElementaryES · Poole MS → Poolesville HS | 166 → 137−17% | 229 | 63% | 0.55 | renov. 198937 yr | 10 | 6.6 | 93% →97%* |
| Candlewood ElementaryES · Shady Grove MS → Magruder HS | 351 → 323−8% | 521 | 63% | 0.34 | renov. 201511 yr | 12 | 1.7 | 95% →107%* |
| Belmont ElementaryES · Rosa Parks MS → Sherwood HS | 327 → 250−24% | 412 | 64% | 0.57 | built 197452 yr | 11 | 2.5 | 83% →96%* |
| Gaithersburg ElementaryES · Gaithersburg MS → Gaithersburg HS | 583 → 485−17% | 785 | 64% | 0.52 | renov. 198343 yr | 8 | 1.5 | 89% →101% |
| Cannon Road ElementaryES · Key MS → Springbrook HS | 352 → 286−19% | 448 | 66% | 0.43 | renov. 201214 yr | 4 | 1.6 | 83% →93% |
| Stedwick ElementaryES · Neelsville MS / Montgomery Village MS → Watkins Mill HSsplit | 480 → 430−10% | 666 | 66% | 0.56 | built 197452 yr | 10 | 1.5 | 89% →100% |
| Cold Spring ElementaryES · Cabin John MS → Wootton HSCIP replacement FY2031CES | 366 → 315−14% | 499 | 67% | 0.66 | built 197254 yr | 12 | 1 | 74% →88% |
| Dufief ElementaryES · Frost MS → Wootton HS | 265 → 237−11% | 369 | 67% | 0.59 | built 197551 yr | 10 | 1.5 | 80% →87% |
| Beverly Farms ElementaryES · Hoover MS → Churchill HS | 550 → 477−13% | 732 | 67% | 0.40 | renov. 201313 yr | 5 | 1.5 | 88% →101%* |
| Woodfield ElementaryES · Baker MS → Damascus HS | 280 → 244−13% | 375 | 67% | 0.65 | renov. 198541 yr | 10 | 1.4 | 73% →85% |
| Lakewood ElementaryES · Frost MS → Wootton HS | 413 → 371−10% | 566 | 68% | 0.62 | renov. 200323 yr | 13 | 2 | 77% →90% |
| Ronald McNair ElementaryES · Kingsview MS → Northwest HS | 639 → 527−18% | 799 | 69% | 0.36 | built 199036 yr | 10 | 1.5 | 84% →102%* |
| JoAnn Leleck Elementary at Broad AcresES · White Oak MS → Springbrook HSCIP replacement FY2026 | 679 → 603−11% | 894 | 70% | — | renov. 197452 yr | 6 | 0.6 | 76% →112% |
| Beall ElementaryES · West MS → Richard Montgomery HS | 441 → 474+7% | 663 | 70% | 0.70 | renov. 199135 yr | 8 | 1.4 | 79% →93% |
| Viers Mill ElementaryES · Loiederman MS → Wheaton HS | 541 → 512−5% | 740 | 70% | 0.45 | renov. 199135 yr | 11 | 1.1 | 87% →105%* |
| Great Seneca Creek ElementaryES · Kingsview MS → Northwest HS | 464 → 404−13% | 591 | 71% | 0.49 | built 200620 yr | 14 | 1.8 | 82% →91%* |
| Laytonsville ElementaryES · Gaithersburg MS / Baker MS → Gaithersburg HS / Damascus HSsplit | 365 → 354−3% | 507 | 71% | 0.52 | renov. 198937 yr | 10 | 4.9 | 79% →87%* |
| S. Christa McAuliffe ElementaryES · Clemente MS → Seneca Valley HS | 508 → 478−6% | 691 | 71% | 0.49 | built 198739 yr | 11 | 1.9 | 82% →96% |
| Travilah ElementaryES · Frost MS → Wootton HS | 382 → 367−4% | 526 | 71% | 0.55 | renov. 199234 yr | 9 | 2.2 | 75% →87% |
| Goshen ElementaryES · Forest Oak MS → Gaithersburg HS | 475 → 417−12% | 593 | 72% | 0.56 | built 198838 yr | 10 | 2.2 | 82% →92% |
| Jones Lane ElementaryES · Ridgeview MS → Quince Orchard HS | 430 → 353−18% | 510 | 72% | 0.56 | built 198739 yr | 12 | 2.2 | 84% →90% |
| Judith A. Resnik ElementaryES · Redland MS → Magruder HS | 483 → 408−16% | 573 | 74% | 0.64 | built 199135 yr | 13 | 2.4 | 88% →97%* |
| Spark M. Matsunaga ElementaryES · Kingsview MS / King MS → Northwest HS / Seneca Valley HSsplitco-locatedCES | 502 → 426−15% | 602 | 74% | 0.54 | built 200125 yr | 12 | 2.1 | 80% →89%* |
| Westbrook ElementaryES · Westland MS → Bethesda-Chevy Chase HS | 462 → 482+4% | 648 | 74% | 0.46 | renov. 199036 yr | 12 | 2.1 | 78% →92%* |
| Harmony Hills ElementaryES · Parkland MS → Kennedy HS | 609 → 528−13% | 742 | 74% | 0.57 | renov. 199927 yr | 10 | 1 | 84% →96%* |
| Wayside ElementaryES · Hoover MS → Churchill HS | 453 → 458+1% | 623 | 75% | 0.29 | renov. 20179 yr | 9 | 2.3 | 73% →84% |
| Dr. Sally K. Ride ElementaryES · King MS → Seneca Valley HS | 399 → 374−6% | 509 | 75% | 0.56 | built 199432 yr | 13 | 2.2 | 88% →99%* |
| Wyngate ElementaryES · North Bethesda MS → Walter Johnson HS | 629 → 586−7% | 801 | 75% | 0.45 | renov. 199729 yr | 10 | 2 | 88% →100%* |
| Brooke Grove ElementaryES · Farquhar MS → Sherwood HS | 421 → 371−12% | 510 | 76% | 0.44 | built 199036 yr | 11 | 1.1 | 80% →101% |
| Fallsmead ElementaryES · Frost MS → Wootton HS | 501 → 418−17% | 572 | 76% | 0.44 | built 197452 yr | 9 | 2.2 | 84% →91%* |
| Dr. Charles R. Drew ElementaryES · Key MS / Briggs Chaney MS → Springbrook HSsplitCES | 426 → 349−18% | 483 | 76% | 0.53 | built 199135 yr | 12 | 1.6 | 82% →92%* |
| Meadow Hall ElementaryES · Wood MS → Rockville HS | 327 → 284−13% | 387 | 76% | 0.58 | renov. 199432 yr | 8 | 1.2 | 81% →89% |
| Brown Station ElementaryES · Lakelands Park MS → Quince Orchard HS | 559 → 560+0% | 725 | 77% | 0.26 | renov. 20179 yr | 9 | 2.2 | 87% →98% |
| Glenallan ElementaryES · Odessa Shannon MS → Kennedy HS | 679 → 566−17% | 766 | 77% | 0.41 | renov. 201313 yr | 12 | 1.6 | 90% →103%* |
| Twinbrook ElementaryES · West MS → Richard Montgomery HSdeprioritized | 437 → 463+6% | 596 | 77% | 0.56 | renov. 198640 yr | 10 | 1.7 | 100% →118%* |
| Carderock Springs ElementaryES · Pyle MS → Whitman HS | 349 → 324−7% | 429 | 77% | 0.39 | renov. 201016 yr | 9 | 2.1 | 84% →108% |
| Captain James E. Daly ElementaryES · Rocky Hill MS → Clarksburg HS | 463 → 424−8% | 558 | 78% | 0.54 | built 198937 yr | 10 | 1.5 | 84% →97% |
| Lucy V. Barnsley ElementaryES · Wood MS → Rockville HSCES | 615 → 530−14% | 703 | 78% | 0.56 | renov. 199828 yr | 10 | 1 | 81% →99% |
| Wood Acres ElementaryES · Pyle MS → Whitman HS | 585 → 586+0% | 749 | 78% | 0.53 | renov. 200224 yr | 5 | 1.2 | 71% →105% |
| Lois P. Rockwell ElementaryES · Baker MS → Damascus HS | 477 → 430−10% | 555 | 79% | 0.50 | built 199234 yr | 11 | 1 | 78% →105%* |
| Olney ElementaryES · Rosa Parks MS → Sherwood HS | 553 → 473−14% | 618 | 79% | 0.39 | renov. 199036 yr | 10 | 1.6 | 86% →103%* |
| Seven Locks ElementaryES · Cabin John MS → Churchill HS | 370 → 354−4% | 457 | 79% | 0.43 | renov. 201214 yr | 10 | 1.9 | 89% →101%* |
| Bells Mill ElementaryES · Cabin John MS → Churchill HS | 540 → 485−10% | 627 | 80% | 0.46 | renov. 200917 yr | 10 | 2.3 | 82% →97%* |
| Stone Mill ElementaryES · Cabin John MS → Wootton HS | 544 → 554+2% | 707 | 80% | 0.70 | built 198838 yr | 12 | 2.8 | 79% →94% |
| Weller Road ElementaryES · Loiederman MS → Wheaton HS | 667 → 593−11% | 756 | 80% | 0.39 | renov. 201313 yr | 11 | 0.9 | 88% →105%* |
| Strawberry Knoll ElementaryES · Gaithersburg MS → Gaithersburg HS | 430 → 372−13% | 470 | 81% | 0.49 | built 198838 yr | 11 | 1.6 | 77% →89% |
| Glen Haven ElementaryES · Sligo MS → Northwood HS | 500 → 457−9% | 572 | 81% | 0.48 | renov. 200422 yr | 10 | 1 | 94% →114%* |
| Oakland Terrace ElementaryES · Newport Mill MS → Einstein HS | 500 → 473−5% | 600 | 81% | 0.63 | renov. 199333 yr | 10 | 1.4 | 88% →100%* |
| Bel Pre ElementarypairedES · Argyle MS → Kennedy HS | 540 → 511−5% | 636 | 82% | 0.47 | renov. 201412 yr | 9 | 2 | 83% →93%* |
| Burtonsville ElementaryES · Banneker MS → Paint Branch HSCIP replacement FY2026 | 591 → 540−9% | 676 | 82% | 0.41 | renov. 199333 yr | 12 | 2.6 | 88% →134%* |
| Kemp Mill ElementaryES · Odessa Shannon MS → Northwood HS | 399 → 369−8% | 463 | 82% | 0.62 | renov. 199630 yr | 10 | 1.4 | 90% →99%* |
| Fairland ElementaryES · Banneker MS / Briggs Chaney MS → Blake HSsplit | 558 → 508−9% | 631 | 83% | 0.61 | renov. 199234 yr | 12 | 1.9 | 82% →94%* |
| Wheaton Woods ElementaryES · Parkland MS → Wheaton HS | 559 → 529−5% | 652 | 83% | 0.26 | renov. 20179 yr | 8 | 1 | 89% →106%* |
| Greencastle ElementaryES · Banneker MS → Paint Branch HS | 692 → 622−10% | 769 | 83% | 0.51 | built 198838 yr | 19 | 1.7 | 85% →110%* |
| Sherwood ElementaryES · Farquhar MS → Sherwood HS / Blake HSsplit | 462 → 428−7% | 527 | 83% | 0.53 | built 197749 yr | 11 | 3.6 | 82% →94%* |
| Greenwood ElementaryES · Rosa Parks MS → Sherwood HS | 525 → 469−11% | 572 | 84% | 0.60 | built 197056 yr | 10 | 1.1 | 73% →91% |
| Forest Knolls ElementaryES · Silver Spring International MS → Northwood HS | 471 → 436−7% | 534 | 84% | 0.68 | renov. 199333 yr | 8 | 1.2 | 89% →101%* |
| William Tyler Page ElementaryES · Briggs Chaney MS → Blake HSimmersion | 608 → 572−6% | 692 | 85% | 0.32 | renov. 200323 yr | 10 | 1.5 | 77% →101% |
| Stonegate ElementaryES · White Oak MS / Farquhar MS → Blake HSsplitCES | 536 → 479−11% | 575 | 85% | 0.09 | renov. 20233 yr | 10 | 2.1 | 85% →103%* |
| Piney Branch ElementarypairedES · Takoma Park MS → Blair HSCIP replacement FY2031CES | 545 → 494−9% | 610 | 85% | 0.72 | built 197353 yr | 2 | 0.9 | 88% →109% |
| Clearspring ElementaryES · Baker MS → Damascus HSCES | 529 → 457−14% | 557 | 85% | 0.50 | built 198838 yr | 10 | 1.2 | 79% →106%* |
| Rosemary Hills ElementarypairedES · Silver Creek MS → Bethesda-Chevy Chase HS | 470 → 449−4% | 524 | 86% | 0.68 | renov. 198838 yr | 6 | 2.5 | 81% →87%* |
| Rock Creek Forest ElementaryES · Silver Creek MS → Bethesda-Chevy Chase HSimmersion | 708 → 647−9% | 771 | 86% | 0.34 | renov. 201511 yr | 8 | 0.8 | 99% →158%* |
| Highland ElementaryES · Newport Mill MS → Einstein HS | 494 → 475−4% | 563 | 86% | 0.54 | renov. 198937 yr | 11 | 1.2 | 94% →114%* |
| New Hampshire Estates ElementarypairedES · Eastern MS → Blair HS | 441 → 422−4% | 498 | 86% | 0.55 | renov. 198838 yr | 5 | 0.9 | 77% →86%* |
| Galway ElementaryES · Briggs Chaney MS → Paint Branch HS | 680 → 640−6% | 766 | 86% | 0.45 | renov. 200917 yr | 9 | 2.3 | 87% →103%* |
| Rachel Carson ElementaryES · Lakelands Park MS → Quince Orchard HSCES | 644 → 625−3% | 726 | 87% | 0.64 | built 199036 yr | 12 | 1.4 | 83% →99% |
| Brookhaven ElementaryES · Parkland MS → Wheaton HS | 409 → 382−7% | 451 | 87% | 0.61 | renov. 199531 yr | 9 | 1 | 81% →91% |
| Takoma Park ElementarypairedES · Takoma Park MS → Blair HS | 564 → 525−7% | 607 | 87% | 0.57 | built 197947 yr | 5 | 0.9 | 87% →109% |
| Maryvale ElementaryES · Wood MS → Rockville HSco-locatedimmersion | 593 → 548−8% | 645 | 87% | 0.17 | renov. 20206 yr | 18 | 2 | 75% →93%* |
| William B. Gibbs Jr. ElementaryES · Neelsville MS / Rocky Hill MS → Seneca Valley HS / Clarksburg HSsplit | 567 → 581+2% | 664 | 87% | 0.45 | built 200917 yr | 11 | 2.7 | 78% →86%* |
| Little Bennett ElementaryES · Rocky Hill MS → Clarksburg HS | 571 → 536−6% | 618 | 88% | 0.47 | built 200620 yr | 5 | 1.9 | 68% →89%* |
| Thurgood Marshall ElementaryES · Ridgeview MS → Quince Orchard HS | 485 → 424−13% | 489 | 88% | — | built 199333 yr | 12 | 1.8 | 81% →90% |
| Tubman ElementaryES · Forest Oak MS → Gaithersburg HS | 586 → 550−6% | 633 | 89% | — | built 20224 yr | 6 | 1.5 | 86% →104%* |
| Luxmanor ElementaryES · Tilden MS → Walter Johnson HS | 644 → 678+5% | 739 | 89% | 0.20 | renov. 20206 yr | 6 | 1.8 | 94% →115%* |
| Potomac ElementaryES · Hoover MS → Churchill HSimmersion | 454 → 415−9% | 480 | 89% | 0.22 | renov. 20206 yr | 9 | 3.2 | 76% →88% |
| Darnestown ElementaryES · Lakelands Park MS → Northwest HS | 338 → 339+0% | 387 | 89% | 0.27 | renov. 198046 yr | 7 | 3.3 | 75% →85% |
| Summit Hall ElementaryES · Forest Oak MS → Gaithersburg HS | 407 → 378−7% | 434 | 90% | 0.73 | built 197155 yr | 10 | 1.3 | 94% →110%* |
| Ritchie Park ElementaryES · West MS → Richard Montgomery HS | 348 → 384+10% | 411 | 90% | 0.66 | renov. 199729 yr | 9 | 1.9 | 78% →85%* |
| Fields Road ElementaryES · Ridgeview MS → Quince Orchard HS | 440 → 397−10% | 455 | 90% | 0.54 | built 197353 yr | 10 | 1.7 | 82% →93% |
| Jackson Road ElementaryES · White Oak MS → Springbrook HS | 620 → 582−6% | 666 | 90% | 0.63 | renov. 199531 yr | 9 | 2.2 | 83% →96%* |
| Sligo Creek ElementaryES · Silver Spring International MS → Northwood HS / Blair HSsplitCIP replacement FY2029immersion | 657 → 659+0% | 723 | 90% | 0.55 | renov. 199927 yr | 16 | 1.2 | 85% →101%* |
| Roscoe R. Nix ElementarypairedES · Key MS → Springbrook HS | 432 → 432+0% | 478 | 90% | 0.53 | built 200620 yr | 9 | 1.7 | 79% →88%* |
| Bannockburn ElementaryES · Pyle MS → Whitman HS | 402 → 337−16% | 388 | 90% | 0.65 | renov. 198838 yr | 8 | 1.5 | 80% →95% |
| Fox Chapel ElementaryES · Rocky Hill MS → Clarksburg HSCES | 590 → 568−4% | 632 | 91% | 0.49 | built 197452 yr | 10 | 1.7 | 85% →102% |
| Rolling Terrace ElementaryES · Silver Spring International MS → Blair HS | 636 → 610−4% | 683 | 91% | 0.62 | renov. 198937 yr | 4 | 1 | 82% →102% |
| Clarksburg ElementaryES · Rocky Hill MS → Clarksburg HS | 344 → 339−1% | 357 | 91% | 0.51 | renov. 199333 yr | 10 | 1.8 | 84% →95%* |
| Clopper Mill ElementaryES · Clemente MS → Northwest HS / Seneca Valley HSsplit | 440 → 424−4% | 472 | 92% | 0.56 | built 198640 yr | 9 | 1.7 | 76% →86%* |
| Chevy Chase ElementarypairedES · Silver Creek MS → Bethesda-Chevy Chase HSCES | 465 → 420−10% | 483 | 92% | 0.67 | renov. 200026 yr | 4 | 2.5 | 81% →87%* |
| Strathmore ElementarypairedES · Argyle MS → Kennedy HS | 434 → 390−10% | 449 | 92% | 0.61 | built 197056 yr | 11 | 2 | 83% →90%* |
| Diamond ElementaryES · Lakelands Park MS → Northwest HS / Quince Orchard HSsplit | 659 → 589−11% | 650 | 93% | 0.41 | built 197551 yr | 10 | 1.5 | 79% →96% |
| Rock Creek Valley ElementaryES · Wood MS → Rockville HS | 376 → 363−3% | 400 | 93% | 0.61 | renov. 200125 yr | 10 | 0.8 | 86% →98%* |
| East Silver Spring ElementaryES · Takoma Park MS → Blair HS | 516 → 521+1% | 568 | 93% | 0.53 | renov. 197551 yr | 8 | 0.7 | 89% →115% |
| Westover ElementaryES · White Oak MS → Springbrook HS | 284 → 251−12% | 277 | 93% | 0.59 | renov. 199828 yr | 8 | 1.9 | 80% →88% |
| Sargent Shriver ElementaryES · Loiederman MS → Wheaton HS | 693 → 581−16% | 643 | 93% | 0.64 | renov. 200620 yr | 9 | 1.1 | 85% →97%* |
| Poolesville ElementaryES · Poole MS → Poolesville HS | 548 → 525−4% | 571 | 93% | 0.56 | renov. 197848 yr | 12 | 6.4 | 77% →163% |
| South Lake ElementaryES · Neelsville MS → Watkins Mill HS | 689 → 760+10% | 768 | 94% | — | renov. 20233 yr | 10 | 2.1 | 81% →94% |
| Flower Hill ElementaryES · Shady Grove MS → Magruder HS | 453 → 394−13% | 427 | 95% | 0.53 | built 198541 yr | 10 | 1.9 | 85% →99%* |
| Rock View ElementaryES · Newport Mill MS → Einstein HS | 599 → 571−5% | 604 | 95% | 0.46 | renov. 199927 yr | 7 | 1.3 | 79% →96%* |
| Whetstone ElementaryES · Montgomery Village MS → Watkins Mill HSdeprioritized | 741 → 688−7% | 735 | 96% | 0.54 | built 196858 yr | 9 | 1 | 80% →97% |
| Flower Valley ElementaryES · Wood MS → Rockville HS | 504 → 439−13% | 464 | 97% | 0.58 | renov. 199630 yr | 9 | 2.6 | 86% →95%* |
| Lake Seneca ElementaryES · King MS → Seneca Valley HS | 404 → 385−5% | 402 | 97% | 0.52 | built 198541 yr | 9 | 2 | 81% →90%* |
| Cresthaven ElementarypairedES · Key MS → Springbrook HS | 450 → 396−12% | 428 | 97% | 0.49 | renov. 201016 yr | 10 | 1.5 | 79% →87%* |
| Burning Tree ElementaryES · Pyle MS → Whitman HSCIP replacement FY2031 | 467 → 453−3% | 472 | 98% | 0.70 | renov. 199135 yr | 7 | 1.6 | 80% →94%* |
| Rosemont ElementaryES · Forest Oak MS → Gaithersburg HS | 593 → 560−6% | 577 | 99% | 0.60 | renov. 199531 yr | 9 | 2.5 | 85% →93%* |
| Bayard Rustin ElementaryES · West MS → Richard Montgomery HSimmersion | 726 → 665−8% | 682 | 99% | 0.23 | built 20188 yr | 11 | 1.6 | 85% →108%* |
| Ashburton ElementaryES · North Bethesda MS → Walter Johnson HS | 818 → 837+2% | 823 | 99% | 0.43 | renov. 199333 yr | 8 | 1.9 | 80% →96%* |
| Watkins Mill ElementaryES · Montgomery Village MS → Watkins Mill HS | 729 → 719−1% | 722 | 100% | 0.55 | built 197056 yr | 10 | 1.1 | 85% →106% |
| Garrett Park ElementaryES · Tilden MS → Walter Johnson HS | 761 → 816+7% | 774 | 100% | 0.37 | renov. 201214 yr | 4 | 2.3 | 84% →96%* |
| Georgian Forest ElementaryES · Argyle MS → Kennedy HS | 623 → 644+3% | 631 | 103% | 0.47 | renov. 199531 yr | 11 | 0.8 | 76% →98% |
| Cloverly ElementaryES · Briggs Chaney MS / Farquhar MS → Paint Branch HS / Blake HSsplit | 439 → 397−10% | 395 | 104% | 0.63 | renov. 198937 yr | 10 | 2.7 | 80% →91% |
| Burnt Mills ElementaryES · Key MS → Blake HS / Springbrook HSsplitimmersion | 703 → 704+0% | 687 | 105% | 0.26 | renov. 20233 yr | 15 | 1.3 | 85% →109% |
| Farmland ElementaryES · Tilden MS → Walter Johnson HS | 825 → 790−4% | 725 | 107% | 0.50 | renov. 201115 yr | 5 | 1.7 | 88% →110%* |
| Bethesda ElementaryES · Westland MS → Bethesda-Chevy Chase HS | 597 → 626+5% | 560 | 107% | 0.44 | renov. 199927 yr | 8 | 2 | 69% →89% |
| Flora M. Singer ElementaryES · Sligo MS → Einstein HS | 642 → 622−3% | 585 | 108% | 0.41 | built 201214 yr | 13 | 1.4 | 83% →98%* |
| Washington Grove ElementaryES · Gaithersburg MS → Gaithersburg HS | 449 → 667+49% | 552 | 108% | 0.58 | renov. 198442 yr | 11 | 1.8 | 82% →95%* |
| Waters Landing ElementaryES · King MS → Seneca Valley HS | 744 → 790+6% | 703 | 109% | 0.50 | built 198838 yr | 10 | 1.2 | 85% →135% |
| Woodlin ElementaryES · Sligo MS → Einstein HS | 640 → 636−1% | 570 | 110% | — | renov. 20233 yr | 11 | 1 | 91% →116%* |
| Arcola ElementaryES · Odessa Shannon MS → Northwood HS | 729 → 689−5% | 638 | 111% | 0.45 | renov. 200719 yr | 5 | 1.4 | 82% →95% |
| Oak View ElementarypairedES · Eastern MS → Blair HSCES | 423 → 362−14% | 345 | 111% | 0.59 | renov. 198541 yr | 11 | 0.7 | 76% →84% |
| Sequoyah ElementaryES · Redland MS → Magruder HS | 488 → 452−7% | 414 | 114% | 0.54 | built 199036 yr | 10 | 2.8 | 86% →96%* |
| Germantown ElementaryES · Clemente MS → Seneca Valley HS / Northwest HSsplit | 316 → 316+0% | 279 | 114% | 0.53 | renov. 197848 yr | 8 | 1.2 | 72% →85% |
| Cabin Branch ElementaryES · Rocky Hill MS / Neelsville MS → Clarksburg HS / Seneca Valley HSsplit | 716 → 822+15% | 687 | 120% | 0.07 | built 20233 yr | 10 | 2.1 | 85% →150% |
| Damascus ElementaryES · Baker MS → Damascus HSdeprioritized | 338 → 321−5% | 269 | 122% | 0.50 | renov. 198046 yr | 9 | 2.7 | 76% →88% |
| Cashell ElementaryES · Redland MS → Magruder HS | 377 → 361−4% | 292 | 126% | 0.40 | renov. 200917 yr | 10 | 2 | 85% →103%* |
| Mill Creek Towne ElementaryES · Shady Grove MS → Magruder HSCES | 513 → 457−11% | 336 | 143% | 0.50 | renov. 200026 yr | 8 | 1.8 | 90% →112%* |
| Ridgeview MiddleMS · Quince Orchard HS | 684 → 379−45% | 955 | 47% | 0.48 | built 197551 yr | 20 | 3.6 | 70% →79% |
| Lakelands Park MiddleMS · Northwest HS / Quince Orchard HSsplit | 992 → 577−42% | 1,122 | 58% | 0.43 | built 200521 yr | 8 | 3.9 | 76% →84%* |
| Odessa Shannon MiddleMS · Northwood HS / Kennedy HSsplit | 766 → 470−39% | 881 | 62% | 0.11 | renov. 20224 yr | 16 | 2.4 | 80% →87% |
| Eastern MiddleMS · Blair HSCIP replacement FY2030magnet | 953 → 892−6% | 1,516 | 63% | 0.60 | renov. 197650 yr | 15 | 1.6 | 87% →107%* |
| Shady Grove MiddleMS · Magruder HS | 574 → 492−14% | 846 | 65% | 0.53 | renov. 199927 yr | 20 | 3.1 | 85% →97% |
| Rocky Hill MiddleMS · Clarksburg HS | 999 → 709−29% | 1,020 | 75% | 0.45 | built 200422 yr | 23 | 4 | 83% →94%* |
| Neelsville MiddleMS · Seneca Valley HS / Watkins Mill HSsplit | 759 → 718−5% | 956 | 76% | — | built 20242 yr | 29 | 3.1 | 75% →84% |
| Rosa Parks MiddleMS · Sherwood HS | 833 → 649−22% | 945 | 77% | 0.60 | built 199234 yr | 24 | 4.7 | 80% →100% |
| Hallie Wells MiddleMS · Damascus HS / Clarksburg HSsplit | 901 → 641−29% | 969 | 78% | 0.31 | built 201610 yr | 22 | 2.9 | 79% →96% |
| William H. Farquhar MiddleMS · Sherwood HS / Blake HSsplit | 659 → 566−14% | 800 | 78% | 0.26 | renov. 201610 yr | 20 | 4.3 | 79% →91% |
| Silver Spring International MiddleMS · Northwood HS / Blair HSsplitclosure proposed | 952 → 856−10% | 1,173 | 78% | — | renov. 199927 yr | 11 | 2.1 | 78% →93%* |
| Silver Creek MiddleMS · Bethesda-Chevy Chase HS | 731 → 680−7% | 915 | 79% | 0.30 | built 20179 yr | 13 | 2.6 | 85% →102% |
| Benjamin Banneker MiddleMS · Paint Branch HS / Blake HSsplit | 707 → 582−18% | 803 | 80% | 0.52 | built 197452 yr | 20 | 3.4 | 81% →112% |
| Montgomery Village MiddleMS · Watkins Mill HS | 755 → 640−15% | 857 | 80% | 0.56 | renov. 200323 yr | 15 | 2.3 | 73% →85% |
| Forest Oak MiddleMS · Gaithersburg HS | 761 → 709−7% | 971 | 81% | 0.51 | built 199927 yr | 41 | 3.9 | 74% →82% |
| Redland MiddleMS · Magruder HS | 567 → 519−8% | 708 | 81% | 0.53 | built 197155 yr | 21 | 3 | 78% →89% |
| A. Mario Loiederman MiddleMS · Wheaton HSmagnet | 985 → 717−27% | 969 | 81% | 0.49 | renov. 200521 yr | 17 | 2.2 | 84% →95% |
| Thomas W. Pyle MiddleMS · Whitman HS | 1,232 → 1,140−7% | 1,488 | 82% | 0.53 | renov. 199333 yr | 14 | 3 | 87% →113% |
| John T. Baker MiddleMS · Damascus HS | 819 → 536−35% | 741 | 82% | 0.41 | built 197155 yr | 22 | 6.7 | 76% →89% |
| Westland MiddleMS · Bethesda-Chevy Chase HS | 841 → 853+1% | 1,064 | 83% | 0.63 | renov. 199729 yr | 25 | 3.2 | 80% →104% |
| White Oak MiddleMS · Springbrook HS / Blake HSsplit | 833 → 736−12% | 971 | 83% | 0.59 | renov. 199333 yr | 17 | 3.4 | 71% →83% |
| Julius West MiddleMS · Richard Montgomery HS | 1,283 → 1,155−10% | 1,432 | 83% | 0.53 | renov. 199531 yr | 21 | 3.2 | 85% →99% |
| Kingsview MiddleMS · Northwest HS | 869 → 774−11% | 1,033 | 85% | 0.62 | built 199729 yr | 18 | 3.2 | 75% →88%* |
| Briggs Chaney MiddleMS · Paint Branch HS / Blake HSsplit | 844 → 721−15% | 922 | 85% | 0.50 | built 199135 yr | 29 | 4.1 | 76% →97% |
| Sligo MiddleMS · Einstein HS / Northwood HSsplitCIP renewal addition FY2031 | 700 → 796+14% | 964 | 86% | 0.52 | renov. 199135 yr | 22 | 2.1 | 72% →93% |
| Robert Frost MiddleMS · Wootton HS | 913 → 833−9% | 1,027 | 87% | 0.52 | built 197155 yr | 25 | 3.6 | 75% →86% |
| John Poole MiddleMS · Poolesville HS | 440 → 391−11% | 478 | 89% | 0.32 | built 199729 yr | 21 | 9.9 | 67% →77% |
| Argyle MiddleMS · Kennedy HSmagnet | 843 → 748−11% | 888 | 91% | 0.56 | renov. 199333 yr | 20 | 3 | 76% →88% |
| Francis Scott Key MiddleMS · Springbrook HS / Blake HSsplit | 950 → 802−16% | 952 | 93% | 0.55 | renov. 200917 yr | 21 | 2.4 | 68% →81% |
| Parkland MiddleMS · Wheaton HS / Kennedy HSsplitmagnet | 1,186 → 1,029−13% | 1,207 | 93% | 0.57 | renov. 200719 yr | 9 | 2 | 86% →111% |
| Cabin John MiddleMS · Churchill HS / Wootton HSsplit | 1,021 → 996−2% | 1,108 | 94% | 0.50 | renov. 201115 yr | 18 | 3.2 | 82% →95% |
| Herbert Hoover MiddleMS · Churchill HS | 959 → 990+3% | 1,118 | 94% | 0.33 | renov. 201313 yr | 19 | 2.5 | 85% →98% |
| Newport Mill MiddleMS · Einstein HS | 681 → 725+6% | 812 | 95% | 0.55 | renov. 200224 yr | 8 | 2.1 | 76% →91% |
| Tilden MiddleMS · Walter Johnson HSco-located | 1,109 → 1,177+6% | 1,251 | 96% | 0.17 | renov. 20206 yr | 20 | 3.3 | 85% →102% |
| North Bethesda MiddleMS · Walter Johnson HS | 1,229 → 1,065−13% | 1,187 | 96% | 0.57 | renov. 199927 yr | 19 | 3.2 | 83% →96% |
| Gaithersburg MiddleMS · Gaithersburg HS | 880 → 1,000+14% | 1,028 | 97% | 0.58 | renov. 198838 yr | 23 | 4.6 | 73% →84% |
| Earle B. Wood MiddleMS · Rockville HS | 999 → 844−16% | 951 | 98% | 0.63 | renov. 200125 yr | 9 | 3.5 | 80% →92% |
| Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. MiddleMS · Seneca Valley HSmagnet | 773 → 880+14% | 905 | 99% | 0.47 | built 199630 yr | 19 | 2.4 | 82% →103%* |
| Roberto W Clemente MiddleMS · Seneca Valley HS / Northwest HSsplitmagnet | 909 → 1,194+31% | 1,141 | 107% | 0.60 | built 199234 yr | 20 | 2.9 | 72% →101% |
| Takoma Park MiddleMS · Blair HSmagnet | 1,197 → 1,371+15% | 1,257 | 112% | 0.49 | renov. 199927 yr | 19 | 1.5 | 65% →116% |
All 177 regular ES and MS schools, sorted emptiest-first within each level; click any heading to re-sort. Feeder paths under each name are derived from attendance boundaries; split marks a school whose area articulates to more than one receiver. Utilization below MCPS's 80% floor is bolded.Adjacent shows what the bordering schools would run at if this school's students were split among them — every bordering school counts, whatever its cluster, matching MCPS's "nearby schools" language. Grade-band paired schools appear as separate buildings: the paired badge names the partner, which also counts as a receiver. * = a bordering over-capacity school whose overflow is subtracted.
Limitations
- This page ranks nothing and predicts nothing — it presents the data MCPS says it will weigh. MCPS has not set weights or a formula; its consultant will develop the framework, with Board approval expected around November 2026.
- Utilization here is a 10-year forecast, not MCPS's own capacity table (MCPS is also revising how program capacity is calculated).
- Feeder paths are derived by overlaying attendance boundaries, not from an official articulation table. Splits under 10% of a school's area are shown only when MCPS's cluster roster recognizes them; the cluster list is the roster plus any cluster taking at least 10% of the area.
- Silver Spring International MS has no official enrollment forecast (it shares the former Blair HS building with Sligo Creek ES); it is shown with a held-from-2026 estimate scaled by the countywide MS trend. Its proposed closure was suspended by the Board in December 2025 and folded into this study.
Source: MCPS Facility Condition Index; FY2027 EFMP/CIP (analytics/cip_projects.csv); MCPS & MSDE enrollment forecast; Montgomery County GIS attendance boundaries. · Updated: 2026-07-31